Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MORELIF3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - Feeling I should be getting more out of life
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 133 12.6% 12.6%
Quite a bit 189 17.9% 30.5%
Somewhat 372 35.3% 65.8%
Little or none 357 33.8% 99.6%
Undecided 4 .4% 100%
Missing 275
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 10.6%
56
14.6%
77
12.6%
133
Quite a bit 18.3%
97
17.5%
92
17.9%
189
Somewhat 35.2%
186
35.6%
187
35.4%
373
Little or none 35.7%
189
31.9%
168
33.8%
357
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
526

1055


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.5%
127
19.2%
5
12.7%
132
Quite a bit 17.5%
177
26.9%
7
17.7%
184
Somewhat 35.9%
364
23.1%
6
35.6%
370
Little or none 33.7%
342
30.8%
8
33.7%
350
Undecided 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
26

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.9%
70
22.2%
12
10.7%
6
13.5%
24
14.9%
15
12.3%
127
Quite a bit 15.5%
100
18.5%
10
21.4%
12
22.5%
40
20.8%
21
17.7%
183
Somewhat 36.2%
233
37.0%
20
25.0%
14
39.9%
71
31.7%
32
35.8%
370
Little or none 37.1%
239
22.2%
12
42.9%
24
23.0%
41
32.7%
33
33.8%
349
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
54
100.0%
56
100.0%
178
100.0%
101

1033


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 8.4%
38
19.0%
80
8.3%
1
8.7%
10
5.6%
1
12.8%
130
Quite a bit 15.5%
70
20.0%
84
25.0%
3
16.5%
19
27.8%
5
17.8%
181
Somewhat 37.4%
169
31.7%
133
41.7%
5
40.9%
47
38.9%
7
35.5%
361
Little or none 38.3%
173
29.3%
123
25.0%
3
33.0%
38
27.8%
5
33.6%
342
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
420
100.0%
12
100.0%
115
100.0%
18

1017


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 17.5%
21
14.6%
55
12.0%
28
7.1%
14
7.7%
8
12.2%
126
Quite a bit 22.5%
27
17.7%
67
21.9%
51
15.3%
30
10.6%
11
18.0%
186
Somewhat 28.3%
34
36.0%
136
34.8%
81
39.3%
77
34.6%
36
35.3%
364
Little or none 31.7%
38
31.7%
120
30.0%
70
38.3%
75
47.1%
49
34.1%
352
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
378
100.0%
233
100.0%
196
100.0%
104

1031


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 21.3%
38
14.9%
39
10.7%
32
6.3%
16
4.3%
1
12.4%
126
Quite a bit 21.3%
38
16.9%
44
19.7%
59
13.7%
35
17.4%
4
17.7%
180
Somewhat 28.1%
50
34.5%
90
37.5%
112
42.2%
108
21.7%
5
35.9%
365
Little or none 29.2%
52
33.0%
86
32.1%
96
37.5%
96
56.5%
13
33.7%
343
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
261
100.0%
299
100.0%
256
100.0%
23

1017


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 14.7%
64
11.5%
42
10.3%
24
12.6%
130
Quite a bit 20.5%
89
16.2%
59
15.9%
37
17.9%
185
Somewhat 37.3%
162
35.1%
128
32.8%
76
35.5%
366
Little or none 27.2%
118
36.7%
134
40.9%
95
33.7%
347
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
365
100.0%
232

1031



Bookmark and Share