Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WANCHIL3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - The desire to have children
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 51 7.4% 7.4%
Quite a bit 71 10.4% 17.8%
Somewhat 109 15.9% 33.7%
Little or none 454 66.3% 100%
Missing 843
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 7.9%
27
7.0%
24
7.5%
51
Quite a bit 7.0%
24
13.5%
46
10.2%
70
Somewhat 15.0%
51
17.0%
58
16.0%
109
Little or none 70.1%
239
62.6%
214
66.3%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
342

683


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 7.3%
48
17.6%
3
7.5%
51
Quite a bit 10.3%
68
5.9%
1
10.2%
69
Somewhat 15.8%
104
23.5%
4
16.0%
108
Little or none 66.6%
439
52.9%
9
66.3%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
17

676


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 6.5%
26
12.9%
4
10.0%
2
6.6%
10
11.1%
8
7.4%
50
Quite a bit 7.0%
28
6.5%
2
5.0%
1
19.1%
29
11.1%
8
10.1%
68
Somewhat 11.1%
44
19.4%
6
5.0%
1
28.9%
44
16.7%
12
15.9%
107
Little or none 75.4%
300
61.3%
19
80.0%
16
45.4%
69
61.1%
44
66.6%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
31
100.0%
20
100.0%
152
100.0%
72

673


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 5.1%
13
10.9%
33
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
7.8%
51
Quite a bit 7.9%
20
12.8%
39
0.0%
0
10.3%
9
10.0%
1
10.5%
69
Somewhat 15.0%
38
15.1%
46
33.3%
1
21.8%
19
10.0%
1
16.0%
105
Little or none 72.0%
183
61.2%
186
66.7%
2
62.1%
54
80.0%
8
65.8%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
304
100.0%
3
100.0%
87
100.0%
10

658


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 6.2%
4
7.5%
16
10.2%
18
5.5%
8
5.8%
4
7.5%
50
Quite a bit 7.7%
5
6.5%
14
15.3%
27
14.5%
21
4.3%
3
10.5%
70
Somewhat 4.6%
3
19.2%
41
13.6%
24
16.6%
24
21.7%
15
16.0%
107
Little or none 81.5%
53
66.8%
143
60.8%
107
63.4%
92
68.1%
47
66.1%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
214
100.0%
176
100.0%
145
100.0%
69

669


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 12.0%
13
8.4%
14
6.0%
12
5.8%
10
5.0%
1
7.5%
50
Quite a bit 13.0%
14
9.6%
16
12.0%
24
7.6%
13
15.0%
3
10.5%
70
Somewhat 17.6%
19
22.3%
37
15.0%
30
9.4%
16
20.0%
4
15.9%
106
Little or none 57.4%
62
59.6%
99
67.0%
134
77.2%
132
60.0%
12
66.0%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
166
100.0%
200
100.0%
171
100.0%
20

665


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 10.0%
36
4.3%
10
4.9%
4
7.4%
50
Quite a bit 15.6%
56
3.4%
8
6.1%
5
10.2%
69
Somewhat 21.9%
79
10.8%
25
3.7%
3
15.9%
107
Little or none 52.5%
189
81.5%
189
85.4%
70
66.5%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
232
100.0%
82

674



Bookmark and Share