Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NOTMARR3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - Not being married
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 31 5.4% 5.4%
Quite a bit 57 10% 15.4%
Somewhat 97 17% 32.4%
Little or none 387 67.7% 100.1%
Missing 991
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 4.5%
11
6.1%
20
5.4%
31
Quite a bit 8.5%
21
11.3%
37
10.1%
58
Somewhat 12.6%
31
20.2%
66
16.9%
97
Little or none 74.4%
183
62.4%
204
67.5%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
327

573


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 5.7%
31
0.0%
0
5.5%
31
Quite a bit 9.9%
54
12.5%
2
9.9%
56
Somewhat 17.7%
97
0.0%
0
17.2%
97
Little or none 66.8%
366
87.5%
14
67.4%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
16

564


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 3.1%
7
6.4%
3
6.7%
2
8.9%
16
1.3%
1
5.2%
29
Quite a bit 4.4%
10
17.0%
8
20.0%
6
14.0%
25
9.2%
7
10.1%
56
Somewhat 4.0%
9
29.8%
14
20.0%
6
29.6%
53
17.1%
13
17.1%
95
Little or none 88.4%
199
46.8%
22
53.3%
16
47.5%
85
72.4%
55
67.7%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
47
100.0%
30
100.0%
179
100.0%
76

557


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 5.8%
12
5.9%
16
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
29
Quite a bit 13.6%
28
8.9%
24
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
0.0%
0
10.3%
57
Somewhat 21.4%
44
15.6%
42
100.0%
2
14.9%
10
0.0%
0
17.7%
98
Little or none 59.2%
122
69.5%
187
0.0%
0
76.1%
51
100.0%
9
66.7%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
269
100.0%
2
100.0%
67
100.0%
9

553


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 5.5%
3
5.5%
10
6.9%
10
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
28
Quite a bit 10.9%
6
10.4%
19
9.7%
14
7.0%
9
18.0%
9
10.2%
57
Somewhat 14.5%
8
16.4%
30
13.9%
20
21.1%
27
20.0%
10
17.0%
95
Little or none 69.1%
38
67.8%
124
69.4%
100
68.0%
87
62.0%
31
67.9%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
183
100.0%
144
100.0%
128
100.0%
50

560


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 7.5%
8
3.8%
6
6.1%
10
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
31
Quite a bit 13.1%
14
10.1%
16
8.6%
14
6.5%
7
21.4%
3
9.8%
54
Somewhat 20.6%
22
22.2%
35
12.9%
21
12.0%
13
14.3%
2
16.9%
93
Little or none 58.9%
63
63.9%
101
72.4%
118
75.0%
81
64.3%
9
67.6%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
158
100.0%
163
100.0%
108
100.0%
14

550


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 7.2%
20
3.7%
7
4.3%
4
5.5%
31
Quite a bit 12.2%
34
6.4%
12
9.7%
9
9.8%
55
Somewhat 20.4%
57
14.9%
28
12.9%
12
17.3%
97
Little or none 60.2%
168
75.0%
141
73.1%
68
67.3%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
188
100.0%
93

560



Bookmark and Share