Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ESP3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you believe - In ESP (extrasensory perception)?
  1) Yes, I definitely do.
  2) Yes, I think so.
  3) No, I don't think so.
  4) No, I definitely do not.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I definitely do. 269 23.2% 23.2%
Yes, I think so. 424 36.6% 59.8%
No, I don't think so. 278 24% 83.8%
No, I definitely do not. 189 16.3% 100.1%
Missing 106
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 17.7%
103
28.9%
166
23.2%
269
Yes, I think so. 34.5%
201
38.7%
222
36.6%
423
No, I don't think so. 27.4%
160
20.4%
117
23.9%
277
No, I definitely do not. 20.4%
119
12.0%
69
16.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
574

1157


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 22.8%
253
37.9%
11
23.1%
264
Yes, I think so. 36.6%
407
27.6%
8
36.4%
415
No, I don't think so. 24.0%
267
27.6%
8
24.1%
275
No, I definitely do not. 16.6%
185
6.9%
2
16.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
29

1141


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 20.6%
147
33.9%
19
25.7%
18
24.7%
48
32.0%
32
23.3%
264
Yes, I think so. 37.3%
266
35.7%
20
35.7%
25
34.5%
67
34.0%
34
36.3%
412
No, I don't think so. 23.9%
171
23.2%
13
20.0%
14
25.3%
49
27.0%
27
24.2%
274
No, I definitely do not. 18.2%
130
7.1%
4
18.6%
13
15.5%
30
7.0%
7
16.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
56
100.0%
70
100.0%
194
100.0%
100

1134


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 20.9%
106
23.1%
106
38.5%
5
31.4%
38
35.3%
6
23.4%
261
Yes, I think so. 44.4%
225
31.4%
144
15.4%
2
30.6%
37
17.6%
3
36.8%
411
No, I don't think so. 22.3%
113
27.1%
124
38.5%
5
20.7%
25
17.6%
3
24.2%
270
No, I definitely do not. 12.4%
63
18.3%
84
7.7%
1
17.4%
21
29.4%
5
15.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
458
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
17

1116


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 23.3%
30
23.6%
100
26.7%
69
23.5%
50
11.9%
13
23.1%
262
Yes, I think so. 30.2%
39
40.4%
171
34.1%
88
36.6%
78
41.3%
45
37.2%
421
No, I don't think so. 24.8%
32
21.7%
92
24.0%
62
25.4%
54
30.3%
33
24.1%
273
No, I definitely do not. 21.7%
28
14.2%
60
15.1%
39
14.6%
31
16.5%
18
15.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
423
100.0%
258
100.0%
213
100.0%
109

1132


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 28.5%
55
22.8%
65
24.9%
84
19.1%
53
21.7%
5
23.5%
262
Yes, I think so. 29.0%
56
40.4%
115
38.3%
129
36.1%
100
30.4%
7
36.5%
407
No, I don't think so. 21.8%
42
24.2%
69
23.1%
78
25.3%
70
30.4%
7
23.9%
266
No, I definitely do not. 20.7%
40
12.6%
36
13.6%
46
19.5%
54
17.4%
4
16.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
285
100.0%
337
100.0%
277
100.0%
23

1115


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 27.4%
128
23.1%
90
16.0%
45
23.1%
263
Yes, I think so. 38.8%
181
37.8%
147
31.0%
87
36.5%
415
No, I don't think so. 22.1%
103
23.4%
91
28.1%
79
24.0%
273
No, I definitely do not. 11.8%
55
15.7%
61
24.9%
70
16.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
389
100.0%
281

1137



Bookmark and Share