Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ASTROL3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you believe - In astrology?
  1) Yes, I definitely do.
  2) Yes, I think so.
  3) No, I don't think so.
  4) No, I definitely do not.
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I definitely do. 104 8.9% 8.9%
Yes, I think so. 301 25.8% 34.7%
No, I don't think so. 449 38.4% 73.1%
No, I definitely do not. 311 26.6% 99.7%
Undecided 2 .2% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 99
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 5.4%
32
12.4%
72
8.9%
104
Yes, I think so. 21.1%
124
30.6%
177
25.8%
301
No, I don't think so. 38.5%
227
38.3%
222
38.4%
449
No, I definitely do not. 34.6%
204
18.5%
107
26.6%
311
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
579

1168


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 8.8%
99
16.1%
5
9.0%
104
Yes, I think so. 25.7%
289
29.0%
9
25.8%
298
No, I don't think so. 38.5%
432
32.3%
10
38.3%
442
No, I definitely do not. 26.7%
300
22.6%
7
26.6%
307
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1123
100.0%
31

1154


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 8.2%
59
12.7%
7
11.4%
8
9.5%
19
7.7%
8
8.8%
101
Yes, I think so. 22.0%
158
34.5%
19
27.1%
19
33.2%
66
32.7%
34
25.8%
296
No, I don't think so. 40.6%
292
38.2%
21
41.4%
29
32.7%
65
32.7%
34
38.4%
441
No, I definitely do not. 28.9%
208
14.5%
8
20.0%
14
24.1%
48
26.9%
28
26.7%
306
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
55
100.0%
70
100.0%
199
100.0%
104

1147


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 8.6%
43
7.6%
36
16.7%
2
10.7%
13
11.8%
2
8.5%
96
Yes, I think so. 25.1%
126
27.5%
130
8.3%
1
24.0%
29
23.5%
4
25.8%
290
No, I don't think so. 39.9%
200
40.4%
191
41.7%
5
32.2%
39
23.5%
4
39.1%
439
No, I definitely do not. 26.1%
131
24.1%
114
33.3%
4
33.1%
40
41.2%
7
26.3%
296
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
473
100.0%
12
100.0%
121
100.0%
17

1124


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 11.6%
15
10.5%
45
9.0%
23
6.5%
14
0.9%
1
8.6%
98
Yes, I think so. 33.3%
43
28.7%
123
26.2%
67
22.2%
48
10.8%
12
25.7%
293
No, I don't think so. 37.2%
48
35.7%
153
41.4%
106
40.7%
88
43.2%
48
38.9%
443
No, I definitely do not. 17.8%
23
24.5%
105
23.4%
60
30.6%
66
44.1%
49
26.6%
303
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
428
100.0%
256
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1140


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 12.0%
24
12.2%
35
8.4%
28
4.7%
13
0.0%
0
8.9%
100
Yes, I think so. 33.5%
67
28.1%
81
25.4%
85
20.9%
58
0.0%
0
25.9%
291
No, I don't think so. 32.5%
65
40.3%
116
40.0%
134
36.1%
100
60.0%
15
38.2%
430
No, I definitely do not. 21.5%
43
19.4%
56
26.0%
87
37.9%
105
40.0%
10
26.8%
301
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
288
100.0%
335
100.0%
277
100.0%
25

1125


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 10.6%
50
7.4%
29
8.5%
24
9.0%
103
Yes, I think so. 29.2%
138
23.4%
92
22.4%
63
25.5%
293
No, I don't think so. 36.6%
173
41.0%
161
38.8%
109
38.6%
443
No, I definitely do not. 23.5%
111
28.0%
110
29.9%
84
26.6%
305
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
393
100.0%
281

1147



Bookmark and Share