Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POSTLIF3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you believe - That there is life after death?
  1) Yes, I definitely do.
  2) Yes, I think so.
  3) No, I don't think so.
  4) No, I definitely do not.
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I definitely do. 430 35.7% 35.7%
Yes, I think so. 353 29.3% 65%
No, I don't think so. 234 19.5% 84.5%
No, I definitely do not. 182 15.1% 99.6%
Undecided 3 .2% 99.8%
Varied 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 32.3%
193
39.2%
237
35.7%
430
Yes, I think so. 27.9%
167
30.7%
186
29.3%
353
No, I don't think so. 21.9%
131
17.0%
103
19.5%
234
No, I definitely do not. 17.7%
106
12.6%
76
15.1%
182
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
605

1203


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 35.3%
407
41.9%
13
35.5%
420
Yes, I think so. 29.6%
341
25.8%
8
29.5%
349
No, I don't think so. 19.7%
227
19.4%
6
19.7%
233
No, I definitely do not. 15.0%
173
12.9%
4
15.0%
177
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
31

1183


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 33.3%
244
45.6%
26
43.4%
36
38.7%
77
32.4%
34
35.4%
417
Yes, I think so. 31.7%
232
28.1%
16
28.9%
24
29.1%
58
18.1%
19
29.7%
349
No, I don't think so. 20.5%
150
14.0%
8
14.5%
12
18.1%
36
22.9%
24
19.5%
230
No, I definitely do not. 14.5%
106
12.3%
7
13.3%
11
14.1%
28
23.8%
25
15.0%
177
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.3%
3
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
57
100.0%
83
100.0%
199
100.0%
105

1177


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 35.2%
184
42.9%
207
0.0%
0
15.4%
19
31.6%
6
35.9%
416
Yes, I think so. 33.1%
173
29.6%
143
7.7%
1
21.1%
26
10.5%
2
29.7%
345
No, I don't think so. 21.3%
111
15.9%
77
61.5%
8
24.4%
30
15.8%
3
19.7%
229
No, I definitely do not. 9.6%
50
11.6%
56
30.8%
4
39.0%
48
42.1%
8
14.3%
166
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
483
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
19

1160


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 32.9%
48
37.9%
166
37.3%
97
36.7%
79
26.8%
30
35.9%
420
Yes, I think so. 28.1%
41
29.7%
130
26.9%
70
28.4%
61
38.4%
43
29.5%
345
No, I don't think so. 19.9%
29
20.1%
88
19.2%
50
21.9%
47
17.0%
19
19.9%
233
No, I definitely do not. 19.2%
28
12.1%
53
16.2%
42
12.6%
27
17.9%
20
14.5%
170
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
438
100.0%
260
100.0%
215
100.0%
112

1171


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 47.5%
104
38.5%
112
32.9%
112
28.8%
80
15.4%
4
35.7%
412
Yes, I think so. 21.9%
48
24.7%
72
35.9%
122
31.7%
88
23.1%
6
29.1%
336
No, I don't think so. 16.0%
35
21.3%
62
17.4%
59
23.7%
66
34.6%
9
20.0%
231
No, I definitely do not. 14.2%
31
15.1%
44
13.8%
47
15.5%
43
26.9%
7
14.9%
172
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
291
100.0%
340
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1154


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 31.3%
148
36.5%
145
41.0%
126
35.6%
419
Yes, I think so. 33.6%
159
29.2%
116
22.8%
70
29.3%
345
No, I don't think so. 22.0%
104
18.1%
72
17.9%
55
19.6%
231
No, I definitely do not. 12.5%
59
15.9%
63
18.2%
56
15.1%
178
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
397
100.0%
307

1177



Bookmark and Share