Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TALKDEA3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you believe - That it is possible to communicate with the dead?
  1) Yes, I definitely do.
  2) Yes, I think so.
  3) No, I don't think so.
  4) No, I definitely do not.
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I definitely do. 83 7% 7%
Yes, I think so. 169 14.2% 21.2%
No, I don't think so. 491 41.3% 62.5%
No, I definitely do not. 443 37.3% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Varied 0 0% 100%
Missing 62
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 5.7%
34
8.4%
50
7.1%
84
Yes, I think so. 11.9%
71
16.5%
98
14.2%
169
No, I don't think so. 39.8%
237
42.8%
254
41.3%
491
No, I definitely do not. 42.5%
253
32.0%
190
37.3%
443
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
594

1189


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 6.7%
76
16.1%
5
6.9%
81
Yes, I think so. 14.4%
164
12.9%
4
14.3%
168
No, I don't think so. 41.2%
470
45.2%
14
41.3%
484
No, I definitely do not. 37.6%
429
25.8%
8
37.3%
437
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
31

1172


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 5.9%
43
9.1%
5
5.1%
4
9.6%
19
8.5%
9
6.9%
80
Yes, I think so. 13.4%
98
25.5%
14
14.1%
11
13.7%
27
14.2%
15
14.2%
165
No, I don't think so. 41.4%
302
45.5%
25
38.5%
30
40.6%
80
44.3%
47
41.5%
484
No, I definitely do not. 39.2%
286
20.0%
11
42.3%
33
35.0%
69
33.0%
35
37.3%
434
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
55
100.0%
78
100.0%
197
100.0%
106

1165


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 4.1%
21
10.1%
48
0.0%
0
7.4%
9
16.7%
3
7.1%
81
Yes, I think so. 13.0%
67
17.3%
82
7.7%
1
12.3%
15
16.7%
3
14.7%
168
No, I don't think so. 45.7%
236
40.6%
193
23.1%
3
33.6%
41
11.1%
2
41.5%
475
No, I definitely do not. 36.8%
190
32.0%
152
69.2%
9
46.7%
57
55.6%
10
36.5%
418
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
475
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1144


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 5.6%
8
7.6%
33
7.8%
20
9.3%
20
0.9%
1
7.1%
82
Yes, I think so. 10.4%
15
15.6%
68
14.8%
38
14.9%
32
13.6%
15
14.5%
168
No, I don't think so. 41.7%
60
42.8%
187
41.8%
107
37.2%
80
47.3%
52
41.8%
486
No, I definitely do not. 42.4%
61
34.1%
149
34.8%
89
38.6%
83
38.2%
42
36.5%
424
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
437
100.0%
256
100.0%
215
100.0%
110

1162


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 8.9%
19
9.4%
27
6.8%
23
3.6%
10
3.8%
1
7.0%
80
Yes, I think so. 14.1%
30
15.3%
44
14.7%
50
14.1%
39
7.7%
2
14.4%
165
No, I don't think so. 35.7%
76
40.8%
117
46.3%
157
40.1%
111
42.3%
11
41.3%
472
No, I definitely do not. 41.3%
88
33.8%
97
32.2%
109
42.2%
117
46.2%
12
37.0%
423
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1142


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 8.5%
40
7.1%
28
3.7%
11
6.8%
79
Yes, I think so. 18.1%
85
13.7%
54
9.0%
27
14.3%
166
No, I don't think so. 45.8%
215
39.2%
154
37.0%
111
41.3%
480
No, I definitely do not. 27.5%
129
39.4%
155
50.3%
151
37.4%
435
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
393
100.0%
300

1162



Bookmark and Share