Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELGOD3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you believe - That God exists?
  1) Yes, I definitely do.
  2) Yes, I think so.
  3) No, I don't think so.
  4) No, I definitely do not.
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I definitely do. 729 60.4% 60.4%
Yes, I think so. 274 22.7% 83.1%
No, I don't think so. 125 10.4% 93.5%
No, I definitely do not. 76 6.3% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Varied 0 0% 100%
Missing 37
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 54.9%
332
66.1%
397
60.4%
729
Yes, I think so. 23.8%
144
21.6%
130
22.7%
274
No, I don't think so. 13.2%
80
7.5%
45
10.4%
125
No, I definitely do not. 8.1%
49
4.5%
27
6.3%
76
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
601

1206


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 60.4%
699
61.3%
19
60.4%
718
Yes, I think so. 22.7%
263
22.6%
7
22.7%
270
No, I don't think so. 10.5%
121
6.5%
2
10.4%
123
No, I definitely do not. 6.2%
72
9.7%
3
6.3%
75
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
31

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 61.1%
454
61.8%
34
75.0%
60
59.5%
119
47.1%
49
60.6%
716
Yes, I think so. 23.7%
176
23.6%
13
16.3%
13
21.0%
42
21.2%
22
22.5%
266
No, I don't think so. 10.0%
74
9.1%
5
5.0%
4
10.5%
21
19.2%
20
10.5%
124
No, I definitely do not. 5.2%
39
5.5%
3
3.8%
3
8.0%
16
12.5%
13
6.3%
74
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
55
100.0%
80
100.0%
200
100.0%
104

1182


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 55.9%
293
77.7%
377
16.7%
2
20.8%
25
55.6%
10
61.0%
707
Yes, I think so. 28.6%
150
17.9%
87
8.3%
1
17.5%
21
22.2%
4
22.7%
263
No, I don't think so. 10.5%
55
2.7%
13
58.3%
7
33.3%
40
5.6%
1
10.0%
116
No, I definitely do not. 4.6%
24
1.6%
8
16.7%
2
28.3%
34
16.7%
3
6.1%
71
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
485
100.0%
12
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1159


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 71.6%
106
61.2%
268
61.8%
162
57.7%
124
45.0%
50
60.5%
710
Yes, I think so. 15.5%
23
26.0%
114
21.0%
55
20.5%
44
27.9%
31
22.7%
267
No, I don't think so. 7.4%
11
9.6%
42
8.0%
21
14.9%
32
13.5%
15
10.3%
121
No, I definitely do not. 5.4%
8
3.2%
14
8.4%
22
7.0%
15
13.5%
15
6.3%
74
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
438
100.0%
262
100.0%
215
100.0%
111

1174


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 73.3%
159
60.1%
178
60.3%
205
51.3%
141
33.3%
9
59.9%
692
Yes, I think so. 13.4%
29
23.6%
70
25.6%
87
25.5%
70
22.2%
6
22.7%
262
No, I don't think so. 8.3%
18
10.1%
30
7.6%
26
16.7%
46
14.8%
4
10.7%
124
No, I definitely do not. 5.1%
11
5.4%
16
6.5%
22
6.5%
18
29.6%
8
6.5%
75
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
296
100.0%
340
100.0%
275
100.0%
27

1155


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 55.0%
260
60.6%
240
69.0%
214
60.6%
714
Yes, I think so. 25.2%
119
24.0%
95
16.8%
52
22.6%
266
No, I don't think so. 13.3%
63
9.1%
36
7.7%
24
10.4%
123
No, I definitely do not. 6.6%
31
5.8%
23
6.5%
20
6.3%
74
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
396
100.0%
310

1179



Bookmark and Share