Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRECOG3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you believe - That you personally have experienced an event before it happened (precognition)?
  1) Yes, I definitely do.
  2) Yes, I think so.
  3) No, I don't think so.
  4) No, I definitely do not.
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I definitely do. 307 26.3% 26.3%
Yes, I think so. 331 28.3% 54.6%
No, I don't think so. 293 25.1% 79.7%
No, I definitely do not. 236 20.2% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 100
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 20.8%
122
31.9%
186
26.3%
308
Yes, I think so. 30.0%
176
26.6%
155
28.3%
331
No, I don't think so. 25.6%
150
24.5%
143
25.1%
293
No, I definitely do not. 23.4%
137
17.0%
99
20.2%
236
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
583

1169


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 26.4%
297
24.1%
7
26.4%
304
Yes, I think so. 27.8%
312
41.4%
12
28.1%
324
No, I don't think so. 25.3%
284
24.1%
7
25.2%
291
No, I definitely do not. 20.5%
230
10.3%
3
20.2%
233
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
29

1153


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 25.3%
181
33.9%
19
18.1%
13
28.4%
56
28.8%
30
26.1%
299
Yes, I think so. 28.2%
202
21.4%
12
27.8%
20
29.4%
58
32.7%
34
28.5%
326
No, I don't think so. 25.4%
182
28.6%
16
20.8%
15
23.4%
46
26.9%
28
25.1%
287
No, I definitely do not. 21.1%
151
16.1%
9
33.3%
24
18.3%
36
11.5%
12
20.3%
232
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
56
100.0%
72
100.0%
197
100.0%
104

1145


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 20.5%
103
32.7%
154
0.0%
0
26.2%
32
38.9%
7
26.3%
296
Yes, I think so. 28.9%
145
29.1%
137
35.7%
5
27.9%
34
5.6%
1
28.6%
322
No, I don't think so. 27.1%
136
23.1%
109
28.6%
4
23.8%
29
27.8%
5
25.1%
283
No, I definitely do not. 23.5%
118
14.9%
70
35.7%
5
22.1%
27
27.8%
5
20.0%
225
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
471
100.0%
14
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1127


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 19.6%
27
29.5%
125
32.6%
84
19.9%
42
16.5%
18
26.0%
296
Yes, I think so. 24.6%
34
29.7%
126
29.8%
77
28.9%
61
24.8%
27
28.5%
325
No, I don't think so. 26.1%
36
26.2%
111
18.2%
47
28.4%
60
32.1%
35
25.4%
289
No, I definitely do not. 29.7%
41
14.6%
62
19.4%
50
22.7%
48
25.7%
28
20.1%
229
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
424
100.0%
258
100.0%
211
100.0%
109

1140


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 30.0%
61
29.4%
84
28.7%
96
18.5%
51
16.0%
4
26.3%
296
Yes, I think so. 26.1%
53
26.6%
76
27.8%
93
30.9%
85
44.0%
11
28.3%
318
No, I don't think so. 20.2%
41
27.3%
78
23.3%
78
28.4%
78
16.0%
4
24.8%
279
No, I definitely do not. 23.6%
48
16.8%
48
20.0%
67
22.2%
61
24.0%
6
20.5%
230
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
286
100.0%
335
100.0%
275
100.0%
25

1124


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 32.8%
154
25.0%
98
17.3%
49
26.3%
301
Yes, I think so. 32.8%
154
26.5%
104
22.3%
63
28.1%
321
No, I don't think so. 23.7%
111
25.5%
100
27.6%
78
25.3%
289
No, I definitely do not. 10.7%
50
22.7%
89
32.9%
93
20.3%
232
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
392
100.0%
283

1144



Bookmark and Share