Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Suicide
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 347 28.8% 28.8%
Fairly serious 477 39.7% 68.5%
Not very serious 284 23.6% 92.1%
Not serious at all 90 7.5% 99.6%
Undecided 5 .4% 100%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 18.5%
112
39.5%
236
28.9%
348
Fairly serious 37.8%
229
41.5%
248
39.6%
477
Not very serious 32.0%
194
15.1%
90
23.6%
284
Not serious at all 11.1%
67
3.8%
23
7.5%
90
Undecided 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
598

1204


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 28.9%
333
21.9%
7
28.7%
340
Fairly serious 40.2%
463
25.0%
8
39.8%
471
Not very serious 23.2%
267
40.6%
13
23.6%
280
Not serious at all 7.4%
85
9.4%
3
7.4%
88
Undecided 0.3%
4
3.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
32

1184


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 24.4%
180
40.4%
23
37.5%
30
32.0%
63
37.1%
39
28.5%
335
Fairly serious 42.3%
312
40.4%
23
36.3%
29
38.6%
76
26.7%
28
39.8%
468
Not very serious 25.7%
190
14.0%
8
18.8%
15
22.8%
45
22.9%
24
24.0%
282
Not serious at all 7.3%
54
5.3%
3
6.3%
5
5.6%
11
13.3%
14
7.4%
87
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
57
100.0%
80
100.0%
197
100.0%
105

1177


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 23.6%
123
35.5%
171
7.7%
1
23.8%
29
15.8%
3
28.3%
327
Fairly serious 41.7%
217
41.7%
201
46.2%
6
32.0%
39
31.6%
6
40.5%
469
Not very serious 27.6%
144
17.4%
84
38.5%
5
28.7%
35
15.8%
3
23.4%
271
Not serious at all 6.3%
33
5.4%
26
7.7%
1
15.6%
19
31.6%
6
7.3%
85
Undecided 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
482
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
19

1157


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 36.3%
53
30.7%
134
36.8%
96
15.2%
33
17.3%
19
28.6%
335
Fairly serious 34.2%
50
40.7%
178
37.2%
97
48.4%
105
37.3%
41
40.2%
471
Not very serious 18.5%
27
22.4%
98
19.5%
51
27.6%
60
35.5%
39
23.5%
275
Not serious at all 10.3%
15
5.9%
26
6.1%
16
8.8%
19
8.2%
9
7.3%
85
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
437
100.0%
261
100.0%
217
100.0%
110

1171


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 47.6%
100
31.3%
93
26.0%
88
15.8%
44
3.8%
1
28.3%
326
Fairly serious 33.3%
70
41.4%
123
43.1%
146
41.4%
115
34.6%
9
40.3%
463
Not very serious 11.9%
25
21.9%
65
24.8%
84
32.0%
89
30.8%
8
23.6%
271
Not serious at all 6.7%
14
5.4%
16
5.9%
20
10.8%
30
23.1%
6
7.5%
86
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
297
100.0%
339
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1150


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 31.7%
151
24.2%
96
29.0%
88
28.5%
335
Fairly serious 39.3%
187
40.6%
161
39.9%
121
39.9%
469
Not very serious 19.5%
93
28.7%
114
23.8%
72
23.7%
279
Not serious at all 9.2%
44
6.5%
26
5.9%
18
7.5%
88
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
397
100.0%
303

1176



Bookmark and Share