Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELJC3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you believe - That Jesus was the Divine Son of God?
  1) Yes, I definitely do.
  2) Yes, I think so.
  3) No, I don't think so.
  4) No, I definitely do not.
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I definitely do. 642 54.1% 54.1%
Yes, I think so. 291 24.5% 78.6%
No, I don't think so. 136 11.5% 90.1%
No, I definitely do not. 118 9.9% 100%
Undecided 0 0% 100%
Varied 0 0% 100%
Missing 65
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 49.2%
292
59.1%
350
54.1%
642
Yes, I think so. 25.3%
150
23.8%
141
24.5%
291
No, I don't think so. 14.0%
83
8.8%
52
11.4%
135
No, I definitely do not. 11.6%
69
8.3%
49
9.9%
118
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
592

1186


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 54.2%
617
46.7%
14
54.0%
631
Yes, I think so. 24.5%
279
30.0%
9
24.6%
288
No, I don't think so. 11.6%
132
6.7%
2
11.5%
134
No, I definitely do not. 9.7%
111
16.7%
5
9.9%
116
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
30

1169


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 56.0%
407
56.4%
31
74.4%
58
46.0%
92
38.1%
40
53.9%
628
Yes, I think so. 23.7%
172
23.6%
13
16.7%
13
29.0%
58
27.6%
29
24.5%
285
No, I don't think so. 10.7%
78
10.9%
6
1.3%
1
16.0%
32
16.2%
17
11.5%
134
No, I definitely do not. 9.6%
70
9.1%
5
7.7%
6
9.0%
18
18.1%
19
10.1%
118
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
55
100.0%
78
100.0%
200
100.0%
105

1165


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 48.6%
249
73.3%
352
0.0%
0
13.6%
16
29.4%
5
54.6%
622
Yes, I think so. 32.6%
167
18.8%
90
7.7%
1
13.6%
16
17.6%
3
24.3%
277
No, I don't think so. 12.7%
65
5.4%
26
46.2%
6
26.3%
31
5.9%
1
11.3%
129
No, I definitely do not. 6.1%
31
2.5%
12
46.2%
6
46.6%
55
47.1%
8
9.8%
112
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
480
100.0%
13
100.0%
118
100.0%
17

1140


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 69.2%
99
57.5%
248
55.8%
144
46.0%
98
33.6%
37
54.2%
626
Yes, I think so. 19.6%
28
25.3%
109
23.3%
60
24.4%
52
27.3%
30
24.2%
279
No, I don't think so. 4.9%
7
10.2%
44
10.5%
27
15.5%
33
20.9%
23
11.6%
134
No, I definitely do not. 6.3%
9
7.0%
30
10.5%
27
14.1%
30
18.2%
20
10.0%
116
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
431
100.0%
258
100.0%
213
100.0%
110

1155


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 67.6%
142
55.1%
161
53.4%
179
42.7%
117
32.0%
8
53.4%
607
Yes, I think so. 13.8%
29
25.7%
75
26.6%
89
28.5%
78
32.0%
8
24.6%
279
No, I don't think so. 10.5%
22
11.3%
33
9.9%
33
16.8%
46
8.0%
2
12.0%
136
No, I definitely do not. 8.1%
17
7.9%
23
10.1%
34
12.0%
33
28.0%
7
10.0%
114
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
292
100.0%
335
100.0%
274
100.0%
25

1136


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 48.4%
228
53.5%
209
63.9%
191
54.1%
628
Yes, I think so. 28.2%
133
23.8%
93
19.1%
57
24.4%
283
No, I don't think so. 13.6%
64
12.0%
47
7.7%
23
11.5%
134
No, I definitely do not. 9.8%
46
10.7%
42
9.4%
28
10.0%
116
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
391
100.0%
299

1161



Bookmark and Share