Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PSYCHIC3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you believe - That some people have psychic powers, enabling them to predict events?
  1) Yes, I definitely do.
  2) Yes, I think so.
  3) No, I don't think so.
  4) No, I definitely do not.
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I definitely do. 247 20.8% 20.8%
Yes, I think so. 500 42.2% 63%
No, I don't think so. 273 23% 86%
No, I definitely do not. 164 13.8% 99.8%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 68
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 14.8%
88
27.0%
159
20.9%
247
Yes, I think so. 39.8%
237
44.5%
262
42.1%
499
No, I don't think so. 27.4%
163
18.7%
110
23.1%
273
No, I definitely do not. 18.0%
107
9.7%
57
13.9%
164
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
589

1184


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 21.0%
239
18.8%
6
21.0%
245
Yes, I think so. 42.0%
478
43.8%
14
42.1%
492
No, I don't think so. 22.7%
258
31.3%
10
22.9%
268
No, I definitely do not. 14.2%
161
6.3%
2
13.9%
163
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
32

1169


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 19.6%
143
36.4%
20
28.2%
20
19.0%
38
19.0%
20
20.8%
241
Yes, I think so. 41.4%
302
43.6%
24
36.6%
26
43.5%
87
48.6%
51
42.2%
490
No, I don't think so. 24.0%
175
12.7%
7
26.8%
19
21.5%
43
21.0%
22
22.9%
266
No, I definitely do not. 15.1%
110
7.3%
4
8.5%
6
16.0%
32
10.5%
11
14.0%
163
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
55
100.0%
71
100.0%
200
100.0%
105

1161


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 21.5%
110
19.5%
92
0.0%
0
21.1%
26
38.9%
7
20.6%
235
Yes, I think so. 45.1%
231
42.3%
200
30.8%
4
42.3%
52
5.6%
1
42.8%
488
No, I don't think so. 23.6%
121
23.3%
110
53.8%
7
17.9%
22
16.7%
3
23.1%
263
No, I definitely do not. 9.8%
50
14.8%
70
15.4%
2
18.7%
23
38.9%
7
13.3%
152
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
473
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
18

1139


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 25.0%
35
25.2%
108
20.3%
53
15.4%
33
7.2%
8
20.5%
237
Yes, I think so. 37.9%
53
45.0%
193
42.5%
111
40.7%
87
44.1%
49
42.7%
493
No, I don't think so. 21.4%
30
18.2%
78
21.8%
57
30.8%
66
31.5%
35
23.0%
266
No, I definitely do not. 15.0%
21
11.7%
50
15.3%
40
13.1%
28
17.1%
19
13.7%
158
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
429
100.0%
261
100.0%
214
100.0%
111

1155


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 27.9%
57
20.6%
60
23.2%
79
14.1%
39
8.0%
2
20.8%
237
Yes, I think so. 33.3%
68
44.0%
128
46.3%
158
40.2%
111
52.0%
13
42.0%
478
No, I don't think so. 20.1%
41
24.1%
70
19.4%
66
30.1%
83
28.0%
7
23.5%
267
No, I definitely do not. 18.6%
38
11.3%
33
11.1%
38
15.6%
43
12.0%
3
13.6%
155
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
291
100.0%
341
100.0%
276
100.0%
25

1137


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 23.4%
110
20.2%
80
17.7%
52
20.9%
242
Yes, I think so. 47.6%
224
39.9%
158
36.2%
106
42.1%
488
No, I don't think so. 18.0%
85
25.0%
99
28.3%
83
23.0%
267
No, I definitely do not. 11.0%
52
14.9%
59
17.4%
51
14.0%
162
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
396
100.0%
293

1160



Bookmark and Share