Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXPERGO3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you believe - That you have experienced God's presence?
  1) Yes, I definitely do.
  2) Yes, I think so.
  3) No, I don't think so.
  4) No, I definitely do not.
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I definitely do. 285 24.4% 24.4%
Yes, I think so. 224 19.1% 43.5%
No, I don't think so. 378 32.3% 75.8%
No, I definitely do not. 282 24.1% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Varied 0 0% 100%
Missing 85
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 21.2%
125
27.5%
160
24.4%
285
Yes, I think so. 19.2%
113
19.1%
111
19.1%
224
No, I don't think so. 32.8%
193
31.8%
185
32.3%
378
No, I definitely do not. 26.8%
158
21.3%
124
24.1%
282
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
581

1170


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 24.2%
272
26.7%
8
24.2%
280
Yes, I think so. 18.9%
213
30.0%
9
19.2%
222
No, I don't think so. 32.5%
366
26.7%
8
32.4%
374
No, I definitely do not. 24.3%
273
16.7%
5
24.1%
278
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
30

1155


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 23.4%
170
38.9%
21
27.1%
19
22.8%
45
22.1%
23
24.2%
278
Yes, I think so. 19.7%
143
9.3%
5
25.7%
18
20.8%
41
11.5%
12
19.0%
219
No, I don't think so. 34.3%
249
29.6%
16
24.3%
17
31.0%
61
30.8%
32
32.6%
375
No, I definitely do not. 22.5%
163
22.2%
12
22.9%
16
24.9%
49
35.6%
37
24.1%
277
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
54
100.0%
70
100.0%
197
100.0%
104

1150


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 24.8%
125
29.4%
139
0.0%
0
10.0%
12
11.8%
2
24.7%
278
Yes, I think so. 21.6%
109
20.5%
97
8.3%
1
7.5%
9
23.5%
4
19.5%
220
No, I don't think so. 33.5%
169
33.0%
156
25.0%
3
25.0%
30
23.5%
4
32.1%
362
No, I definitely do not. 20.2%
102
16.9%
80
66.7%
8
57.5%
69
41.2%
7
23.6%
266
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
473
100.0%
12
100.0%
120
100.0%
17

1127


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 26.8%
38
25.4%
107
22.6%
58
24.9%
53
23.9%
26
24.7%
282
Yes, I think so. 14.8%
21
20.6%
87
21.0%
54
17.4%
37
19.3%
21
19.2%
220
No, I don't think so. 35.2%
50
32.9%
139
31.5%
81
29.1%
62
30.3%
33
31.9%
365
No, I definitely do not. 23.2%
33
20.9%
88
24.9%
64
28.6%
61
26.6%
29
24.1%
275
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
422
100.0%
257
100.0%
213
100.0%
109

1143


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 31.4%
65
27.7%
79
21.1%
71
20.1%
55
12.5%
3
24.3%
273
Yes, I think so. 19.8%
41
20.0%
57
20.5%
69
15.8%
43
8.3%
2
18.8%
212
No, I don't think so. 26.1%
54
30.2%
86
35.7%
120
34.4%
94
33.3%
8
32.2%
362
No, I definitely do not. 22.7%
47
22.1%
63
22.3%
75
29.7%
81
45.8%
11
24.6%
277
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
285
100.0%
336
100.0%
273
100.0%
24

1125


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, I definitely do. 17.7%
82
27.7%
109
29.6%
86
24.1%
277
Yes, I think so. 20.9%
97
15.3%
60
21.6%
63
19.2%
220
No, I don't think so. 37.5%
174
32.8%
129
24.1%
70
32.5%
373
No, I definitely do not. 23.7%
110
24.2%
95
24.7%
72
24.1%
277
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
393
100.0%
291

1148



Bookmark and Share