Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


KNOWDEN3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you happen to know which of Christ's disciples denied him three times?
  1) No
  2) Yes, correct
  3) Yes, wrong
  4) Yes, blank

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 297 25.6% 25.6%
Yes, correct 577 49.7% 75.3%
Yes, wrong 180 15.5% 90.8%
Yes, blank 107 9.2% 100%
Missing 93
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 26.9%
157
24.4%
141
25.7%
298
Yes, correct 46.2%
270
53.2%
307
49.7%
577
Yes, wrong 16.3%
95
14.6%
84
15.4%
179
Yes, blank 10.6%
62
7.8%
45
9.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
577

1161


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
No 25.3%
282
35.5%
11
25.6%
293
Yes, correct 50.2%
559
41.9%
13
50.0%
572
Yes, wrong 15.5%
172
9.7%
3
15.3%
175
Yes, blank 9.0%
100
12.9%
4
9.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
31

1144


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
No 25.2%
179
26.3%
15
7.6%
6
31.9%
61
29.1%
30
25.5%
291
Yes, correct 50.1%
355
47.4%
27
68.4%
54
44.5%
85
48.5%
50
50.1%
571
Yes, wrong 14.7%
104
19.3%
11
15.2%
12
15.2%
29
17.5%
18
15.3%
174
Yes, blank 10.0%
71
7.0%
4
8.9%
7
8.4%
16
4.9%
5
9.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
191
100.0%
103

1139


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No 32.4%
163
12.2%
57
91.7%
11
40.0%
48
33.3%
5
25.4%
284
Yes, correct 46.9%
236
57.5%
269
8.3%
1
40.0%
48
40.0%
6
50.1%
560
Yes, wrong 11.5%
58
19.7%
92
0.0%
0
16.7%
20
13.3%
2
15.4%
172
Yes, blank 9.1%
46
10.7%
50
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
13.3%
2
9.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
468
100.0%
12
100.0%
120
100.0%
15

1118


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
No 25.9%
37
28.6%
120
26.0%
65
22.4%
47
22.0%
24
25.9%
293
Yes, correct 51.7%
74
44.3%
186
48.8%
122
54.3%
114
60.6%
66
49.6%
562
Yes, wrong 11.2%
16
18.1%
76
14.8%
37
14.8%
31
11.0%
12
15.2%
172
Yes, blank 11.2%
16
9.0%
38
10.4%
26
8.6%
18
6.4%
7
9.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
420
100.0%
250
100.0%
210
100.0%
109

1132


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
No 20.9%
44
25.5%
73
25.9%
85
28.8%
77
44.0%
11
26.0%
290
Yes, correct 55.5%
117
47.9%
137
50.3%
165
48.3%
129
32.0%
8
49.8%
556
Yes, wrong 13.3%
28
16.8%
48
15.9%
52
14.6%
39
12.0%
3
15.2%
170
Yes, blank 10.4%
22
9.8%
28
7.9%
26
8.2%
22
12.0%
3
9.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
286
100.0%
328
100.0%
267
100.0%
25

1117


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
No 35.1%
159
23.4%
91
14.5%
43
25.7%
293
Yes, correct 41.3%
187
52.4%
204
59.9%
178
50.0%
569
Yes, wrong 19.2%
87
13.4%
52
11.8%
35
15.3%
174
Yes, blank 4.4%
20
10.8%
42
13.8%
41
9.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
389
100.0%
297

1139



Bookmark and Share