Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPATTEN3 (Weighted by WT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED: How often does your husband or wife attend religious services - as often as you do, more often than you do, or less often than you do?
  1) As often as I do
  2) More often than I do
  3) Less often than I do

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
As often as I do 478 59.7% 59.7%
More often than I do 125 15.6% 75.3%
Less often than I do 198 24.7% 100%
Missing 499
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
As often as I do 65.8%
321
50.2%
157
59.7%
478
More often than I do 21.7%
106
6.1%
19
15.6%
125
Less often than I do 12.5%
61
43.8%
137
24.7%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
313

801


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
As often as I do 59.9%
460
47.8%
11
59.5%
471
More often than I do 15.6%
120
17.4%
4
15.7%
124
Less often than I do 24.5%
188
34.8%
8
24.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
23

791


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
As often as I do 61.0%
446
28.6%
2
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
47.2%
17
59.5%
468
More often than I do 16.3%
119
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.3%
3
15.8%
124
Less often than I do 22.7%
166
57.1%
4
57.1%
4
80.0%
4
44.4%
16
24.7%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
36

786


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
As often as I do 58.6%
202
60.6%
208
87.5%
7
60.0%
39
57.1%
8
59.9%
464
More often than I do 17.7%
61
12.2%
42
0.0%
0
16.9%
11
7.1%
1
14.8%
115
Less often than I do 23.8%
82
27.1%
93
12.5%
1
23.1%
15
35.7%
5
25.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
343
100.0%
8
100.0%
65
100.0%
14

775


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
As often as I do 57.5%
61
60.5%
185
60.7%
102
65.0%
80
51.3%
40
59.9%
468
More often than I do 19.8%
21
13.7%
42
15.5%
26
12.2%
15
20.5%
16
15.4%
120
Less often than I do 22.6%
24
25.8%
79
23.8%
40
22.8%
28
28.2%
22
24.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
306
100.0%
168
100.0%
123
100.0%
78

781


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
As often as I do 53.7%
51
58.6%
102
59.8%
152
63.6%
145
55.0%
11
59.8%
461
More often than I do 12.6%
12
16.7%
29
15.7%
40
14.5%
33
25.0%
5
15.4%
119
Less often than I do 33.7%
32
24.7%
43
24.4%
62
21.9%
50
20.0%
4
24.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
174
100.0%
254
100.0%
228
100.0%
20

771


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
As often as I do 59.9%
169
58.1%
173
61.7%
127
59.7%
469
More often than I do 12.1%
34
15.8%
47
19.4%
40
15.4%
121
Less often than I do 28.0%
79
26.2%
78
18.9%
39
24.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
298
100.0%
206

786



Bookmark and Share