Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHATTEN3 (Weighted by WT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESEPONDENTS WHO HAVE SCHOOL-AGE CHILDREN: How frequently - if at all - do your children attend Sunday school or classes of religious instruction which are not part of their regular school day?
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Never
  8) Unsure
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 114 25.8% 25.8%
Often 41 9.3% 35.1%
Sometimes 124 28.1% 63.2%
Never 161 36.4% 99.6%
Unsure 1 .2% 99.8%
Varied 1 .2% 100%
Missing 1030
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 27.2%
65
24.0%
49
25.7%
114
Often 11.3%
27
6.9%
14
9.3%
41
Sometimes 25.5%
61
30.9%
63
28.0%
124
Never 35.1%
84
37.7%
77
36.3%
161
Unsure 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Varied 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
204

443


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Regularly 26.1%
110
25.0%
4
26.0%
114
Often 9.5%
40
12.5%
2
9.6%
42
Sometimes 27.5%
116
25.0%
4
27.4%
120
Never 36.5%
154
37.5%
6
36.5%
160
Unsure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
16

438


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Regularly 28.3%
95
18.5%
5
20.0%
4
33.3%
4
13.6%
6
26.0%
114
Often 9.8%
33
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.8%
3
9.6%
42
Sometimes 27.1%
91
33.3%
9
45.0%
9
25.0%
3
25.0%
11
28.0%
123
Never 34.2%
115
29.6%
8
35.0%
7
33.3%
4
54.5%
24
36.0%
158
Unsure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Varied 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
27
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
44

439


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Regularly 28.0%
52
26.0%
50
20.0%
1
6.1%
2
22.2%
2
25.2%
107
Often 10.2%
19
10.9%
21
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
41
Sometimes 29.0%
54
30.2%
58
20.0%
1
24.2%
8
11.1%
1
28.7%
122
Never 31.7%
59
32.3%
62
40.0%
2
69.7%
23
66.7%
6
35.8%
152
Unsure 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Varied 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
192
100.0%
5
100.0%
33
100.0%
9

425


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Regularly 9.6%
5
25.0%
46
29.0%
27
35.5%
22
22.5%
9
25.3%
109
Often 7.7%
4
9.8%
18
12.9%
12
4.8%
3
10.0%
4
9.5%
41
Sometimes 42.3%
22
28.3%
52
29.0%
27
16.1%
10
27.5%
11
28.3%
122
Never 40.4%
21
36.4%
67
28.0%
26
41.9%
26
40.0%
16
36.2%
156
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
184
100.0%
93
100.0%
62
100.0%
40

431


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Regularly 15.7%
11
24.5%
23
31.4%
43
25.2%
30
30.0%
3
25.6%
110
Often 10.0%
7
13.8%
13
6.6%
9
6.7%
8
10.0%
1
8.8%
38
Sometimes 41.4%
29
29.8%
28
24.8%
34
24.4%
29
20.0%
2
28.4%
122
Never 32.9%
23
30.9%
29
37.2%
51
42.0%
50
40.0%
4
36.5%
157
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
94
100.0%
137
100.0%
119
100.0%
10

430


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Regularly 24.8%
36
26.9%
66
23.4%
11
25.9%
113
Often 10.3%
15
9.0%
22
6.4%
3
9.2%
40
Sometimes 27.6%
40
26.1%
64
38.3%
18
27.9%
122
Never 37.2%
54
37.1%
91
31.9%
15
36.6%
160
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
245
100.0%
47

437



Bookmark and Share