Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PWEDDIN3 (Weighted by WT)

Has the following been performed for you by the church (or synagogue) in the past? - A wedding ceremony
  1) Yes, in the past

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, in the past 813 100% 100%
Missing 485
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
451
100.0%
362
100.0%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
362

813


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
781
100.0%
21
100.0%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
21

802


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
627
100.0%
40
100.0%
66
100.0%
14
100.0%
51
100.0%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
40
100.0%
66
100.0%
14
100.0%
51

798


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
370
100.0%
336
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
14
100.0%
784
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
336
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
14

784


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
99
100.0%
321
100.0%
179
100.0%
118
100.0%
77
100.0%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
321
100.0%
179
100.0%
118
100.0%
77

794


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
132
100.0%
191
100.0%
235
100.0%
209
100.0%
15
100.0%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
191
100.0%
235
100.0%
209
100.0%
15

782


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
268
100.0%
302
100.0%
231
100.0%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
302
100.0%
231

801



Bookmark and Share