Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FWEDDIN3 (Weighted by WT)

As you see it, will the following probably be carried out for you by the church (or synagogue) in the future? - A wedding ceremony
  1) Yes, probably in the future

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, probably in the future 236 100% 100%
Missing 1351
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, probably in the future 100.0%
117
100.0%
120
100.0%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
120

237


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, probably in the future 100.0%
226
100.0%
5
100.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
5

231


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, probably in the future 100.0%
87
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
98
100.0%
35
100.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
98
100.0%
35

229


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, probably in the future 100.0%
109
100.0%
93
100.0%
1
100.0%
23
0.0%
0
100.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
93
100.0%
1
100.0%
23
100.0%
0

226


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, probably in the future 100.0%
21
100.0%
77
100.0%
53
100.0%
59
100.0%
19
100.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
77
100.0%
53
100.0%
59
100.0%
19

229


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, probably in the future 100.0%
43
100.0%
64
100.0%
69
100.0%
48
100.0%
5
100.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
64
100.0%
69
100.0%
48
100.0%
5

229


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, probably in the future 100.0%
133
100.0%
71
100.0%
25
100.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
71
100.0%
25

229



Bookmark and Share