Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PBAPTIS3 (Weighted by WT)

Has the following been performed for you by the church (or synagogue) in the past? - Baptism
  1) Yes, in the past

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, in the past 875 100% 100%
Missing 430
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
449
100.0%
427
100.0%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
427

876


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
843
100.0%
17
100.0%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
17

860


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
576
100.0%
38
100.0%
60
100.0%
118
100.0%
63
100.0%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
38
100.0%
60
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

855


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
401
100.0%
377
100.0%
1
100.0%
58
100.0%
11
100.0%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
377
100.0%
1
100.0%
58
100.0%
11

848


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
103
100.0%
336
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
81
100.0%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
336
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
81

860


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
159
100.0%
201
100.0%
254
100.0%
213
100.0%
17
100.0%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
201
100.0%
254
100.0%
213
100.0%
17

844


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
310
100.0%
310
100.0%
237
100.0%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
310
100.0%
237

857



Bookmark and Share