Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WIFEBEA3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Wife-beating
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 390 32.4% 32.4%
Fairly serious 521 43.3% 75.7%
Not very serious 247 20.5% 96.2%
Not serious at all 42 3.5% 99.7%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.8%
Varied 2 .2% 100%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 22.2%
135
42.9%
256
32.5%
391
Fairly serious 44.6%
271
41.9%
250
43.3%
521
Not very serious 26.9%
163
14.1%
84
20.5%
247
Not serious at all 5.9%
36
1.0%
6
3.5%
42
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
597

1204


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 32.4%
374
25.0%
8
32.2%
382
Fairly serious 43.7%
504
34.4%
11
43.5%
515
Not very serious 20.3%
234
31.3%
10
20.6%
244
Not serious at all 3.3%
38
9.4%
3
3.5%
41
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
32

1185


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 29.3%
217
37.5%
21
32.9%
26
36.0%
71
40.0%
42
32.0%
377
Fairly serious 43.6%
323
50.0%
28
40.5%
32
47.7%
94
34.3%
36
43.6%
513
Not very serious 23.2%
172
8.9%
5
24.1%
19
15.7%
31
17.1%
18
20.8%
245
Not serious at all 3.8%
28
3.6%
2
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
6.7%
7
3.3%
39
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
56
100.0%
79
100.0%
197
100.0%
105

1177


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 29.9%
155
35.1%
169
23.1%
3
32.8%
40
33.3%
6
32.4%
373
Fairly serious 43.2%
224
44.6%
215
46.2%
6
43.4%
53
27.8%
5
43.6%
503
Not very serious 23.6%
122
17.2%
83
23.1%
3
18.0%
22
27.8%
5
20.4%
235
Not serious at all 3.1%
16
2.9%
14
7.7%
1
4.9%
6
11.1%
2
3.4%
39
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
482
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1153


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 39.7%
58
37.2%
162
33.6%
87
24.2%
52
20.0%
22
32.7%
381
Fairly serious 34.9%
51
42.0%
183
47.5%
123
46.0%
99
47.3%
52
43.6%
508
Not very serious 21.2%
31
17.7%
77
16.2%
42
24.7%
53
30.0%
33
20.2%
236
Not serious at all 3.4%
5
3.2%
14
2.7%
7
4.7%
10
2.7%
3
3.3%
39
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
436
100.0%
259
100.0%
215
100.0%
110

1166


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 45.0%
94
35.6%
106
30.0%
101
22.6%
63
30.8%
8
32.4%
372
Fairly serious 37.8%
79
42.6%
127
47.5%
160
43.7%
122
30.8%
8
43.2%
496
Not very serious 15.8%
33
15.4%
46
20.5%
69
28.7%
80
38.5%
10
20.7%
238
Not serious at all 1.0%
2
6.0%
18
1.8%
6
5.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.5%
40
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
298
100.0%
337
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1149


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 38.9%
184
28.2%
112
26.6%
81
32.1%
377
Fairly serious 42.9%
203
42.1%
167
45.6%
139
43.3%
509
Not very serious 14.4%
68
25.9%
103
24.3%
74
20.9%
245
Not serious at all 3.8%
18
3.8%
15
2.6%
8
3.5%
41
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
397
100.0%
305

1175



Bookmark and Share