Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PCONFIR3 (Weighted by WT)

Has the following been performed for you by the church (or synagogue) in the past? - Confirmation
  1) Yes, in the past

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, in the past 644 100% 100%
Missing 750
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
325
100.0%
319
100.0%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
319

644


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
620
100.0%
10
100.0%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
10

630


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
416
100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
88
100.0%
46
100.0%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
88
100.0%
46

629


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
228
100.0%
346
100.0%
5
100.0%
41
100.0%
5
100.0%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
346
100.0%
5
100.0%
41
100.0%
5

625


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
74
100.0%
242
100.0%
143
100.0%
112
100.0%
62
100.0%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
242
100.0%
143
100.0%
112
100.0%
62

633


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
192
100.0%
157
100.0%
13
100.0%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
192
100.0%
157
100.0%
13

625


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, in the past 100.0%
213
100.0%
238
100.0%
179
100.0%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
238
100.0%
179

630



Bookmark and Share