Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FCONFIR3 (Weighted by WT)

As you see it, will the following probably be carried out for you by the church (or synagogue) in the future? - Confirmation
  1) Yes, probably in the future

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, probably in the future 151 100% 100%
Missing 1457
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, probably in the future 100.0%
73
100.0%
78
100.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
78

151


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, probably in the future 100.0%
145
100.0%
5
100.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
5

150


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, probably in the future 100.0%
107
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
11
100.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
11

150


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, probably in the future 100.0%
42
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
89
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

142


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, probably in the future 100.0%
9
100.0%
54
100.0%
44
100.0%
26
100.0%
10
100.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
54
100.0%
44
100.0%
26
100.0%
10

143


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, probably in the future 100.0%
24
100.0%
41
100.0%
48
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
41
100.0%
48
100.0%
28
100.0%
5

146


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, probably in the future 100.0%
92
100.0%
41
100.0%
17
100.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
41
100.0%
17

150



Bookmark and Share