Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POTHER3 (Weighted by WT)

Has the following been performed for you by the church (or synagogue) in the past? - Other
  1) Service/mass
  2) Support
  3) Friendship
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Service/mass 22 57.9% 57.9%
Support 8 21.1% 79%
Friendship 5 13.2% 92.2%
Other 3 7.9% 100.1%
Missing 1590
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Service/mass 70.6%
12
45.5%
10
56.4%
22
Support 5.9%
1
31.8%
7
20.5%
8
Friendship 17.6%
3
9.1%
2
12.8%
5
Other 5.9%
1
13.6%
3
10.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
22

39


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Service/mass 56.8%
21
100.0%
2
59.0%
23
Support 21.6%
8
0.0%
0
20.5%
8
Friendship 13.5%
5
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
Other 8.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
2

39


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Service/mass 63.0%
17
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
59.0%
23
Support 22.2%
6
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
Friendship 14.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

39


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Service/mass 9.1%
1
79.2%
19
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
56.4%
22
Support 54.5%
6
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
8
Friendship 27.3%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
Other 9.1%
1
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

39


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Service/mass 85.7%
6
78.6%
11
62.5%
5
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
59.0%
23
Support 14.3%
1
14.3%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
17.9%
7
Friendship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
12.8%
5
Other 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
10.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

39


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Service/mass 50.0%
3
100.0%
13
40.0%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
59.5%
22
Support 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
Friendship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

37


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Service/mass 60.0%
9
45.5%
5
72.7%
8
59.5%
22
Support 13.3%
2
36.4%
4
9.1%
1
18.9%
7
Friendship 20.0%
3
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
Other 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
8.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
11

37



Bookmark and Share