Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FOTHER3 (Weighted by WT)

As you see it, will the following probably be carried out for you by the church (or synagogue) in the future? - Other
  1) Service/mass
  2) Support
  3) Friendship

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Service/mass 9 64.3% 64.3%
Support 2 14.3% 78.6%
Friendship 3 21.4% 100%
Missing 1615
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Service/mass 80.0%
8
25.0%
1
64.3%
9
Support 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
14.3%
2
Friendship 20.0%
2
25.0%
1
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
4

14


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Service/mass 64.3%
9
0.0%
0
64.3%
9
Support 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Friendship 21.4%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
0

14


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Service/mass 80.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
64.3%
9
Support 10.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Friendship 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

14


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Service/mass 25.0%
1
75.0%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
Support 25.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Friendship 50.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

13


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Service/mass 100.0%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
Support 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Friendship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

13


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Service/mass 75.0%
3
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
69.2%
9
Support 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Friendship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

13


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Service/mass 57.1%
4
50.0%
2
100.0%
3
64.3%
9
Support 14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Friendship 28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

14



Bookmark and Share