Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSTIT3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Prostitution
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 232 19.9% 19.9%
Fairly serious 300 25.7% 45.6%
Not very serious 404 34.6% 80.2%
Not serious at all 231 19.8% 100%
Undecided 1 .1% 100.1%
Varied 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 90
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 11.8%
70
28.3%
162
19.9%
232
Fairly serious 20.7%
123
30.7%
176
25.6%
299
Not very serious 41.5%
247
27.4%
157
34.6%
404
Not serious at all 26.1%
155
13.4%
77
19.9%
232
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
573

1168


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 19.7%
220
16.7%
5
19.6%
225
Fairly serious 25.8%
289
26.7%
8
25.9%
297
Not very serious 34.3%
383
43.3%
13
34.5%
396
Not serious at all 20.1%
225
13.3%
4
19.9%
229
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
30

1148


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 16.6%
120
29.1%
16
31.9%
23
22.8%
44
20.6%
21
19.6%
224
Fairly serious 25.1%
181
34.5%
19
31.9%
23
25.9%
50
22.5%
23
25.9%
296
Not very serious 37.0%
267
29.1%
16
19.4%
14
35.8%
69
30.4%
31
34.7%
397
Not serious at all 21.2%
153
7.3%
4
15.3%
11
15.5%
30
26.5%
27
19.7%
225
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
55
100.0%
72
100.0%
193
100.0%
102

1143


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 20.2%
101
21.1%
99
8.3%
1
10.8%
13
16.7%
3
19.4%
217
Fairly serious 22.2%
111
33.6%
158
16.7%
2
14.2%
17
22.2%
4
26.1%
292
Not very serious 37.2%
186
30.9%
145
58.3%
7
39.2%
47
33.3%
6
34.9%
391
Not serious at all 20.4%
102
14.3%
67
16.7%
2
35.8%
43
27.8%
5
19.6%
219
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
470
100.0%
12
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1120


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 31.7%
45
21.6%
93
22.7%
56
8.6%
18
9.3%
10
19.5%
222
Fairly serious 25.4%
36
26.5%
114
23.5%
58
29.5%
62
21.5%
23
25.8%
293
Not very serious 26.1%
37
34.0%
146
30.8%
76
39.5%
83
46.7%
50
34.5%
392
Not serious at all 16.9%
24
17.9%
77
22.7%
56
22.4%
47
22.4%
24
20.1%
228
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
430
100.0%
247
100.0%
210
100.0%
107

1136


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 36.9%
75
20.5%
60
15.4%
51
9.3%
25
12.5%
3
19.1%
214
Fairly serious 25.6%
52
32.8%
96
22.4%
74
23.8%
64
0.0%
0
25.5%
286
Not very serious 24.1%
49
29.7%
87
40.2%
133
40.5%
109
58.3%
14
35.0%
392
Not serious at all 13.3%
27
16.7%
49
22.1%
73
26.4%
71
29.2%
7
20.3%
227
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
293
100.0%
331
100.0%
269
100.0%
24

1120


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 17.1%
79
15.5%
60
27.9%
81
19.3%
220
Fairly serious 27.0%
125
22.3%
86
29.0%
84
25.9%
295
Not very serious 34.8%
161
38.3%
148
29.7%
86
34.7%
395
Not serious at all 21.2%
98
23.8%
92
13.1%
38
20.0%
228
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
386
100.0%
290

1139



Bookmark and Share