Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ROLEREL3 (Weighted by WT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DO NOT ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES REGULARLY: Some observers maintain that few people are actually abandoning their religious traditions. Rather, they draw selective beliefs and practices, even if they do not attend services frequently. They are not about to be recruited by other religious groups. Their identification with their religious tradition is fairly solidly fixed, and it is to these groups that they will turn when confronted with marriage, death and, frequently, birth. How well would you say this observation describes you?
  1) Very accurately
  2) Somewhat accurately
  3) Not very accurately
  4) Not accurately, at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very accurately 412 44.2% 44.2%
Somewhat accurately 302 32.4% 76.6%
Not very accurately 99 10.6% 87.2%
Not accurately, at all 119 12.8% 100%
Missing 439
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very accurately 42.9%
205
45.7%
208
44.3%
413
Somewhat accurately 34.7%
166
29.9%
136
32.4%
302
Not very accurately 10.7%
51
10.5%
48
10.6%
99
Not accurately, at all 11.7%
56
13.8%
63
12.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
455

933


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very accurately 44.6%
403
29.2%
7
44.2%
410
Somewhat accurately 32.4%
293
29.2%
7
32.4%
300
Not very accurately 10.3%
93
25.0%
6
10.7%
99
Not accurately, at all 12.6%
114
16.7%
4
12.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
24

927


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very accurately 44.7%
249
54.2%
26
59.7%
37
38.5%
60
34.3%
34
44.0%
406
Somewhat accurately 33.6%
187
18.8%
9
19.4%
12
34.6%
54
38.4%
38
32.5%
300
Not very accurately 11.8%
66
8.3%
4
4.8%
3
9.6%
15
9.1%
9
10.5%
97
Not accurately, at all 9.9%
55
18.8%
9
16.1%
10
17.3%
27
18.2%
18
12.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
48
100.0%
62
100.0%
156
100.0%
99

922


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very accurately 47.6%
188
51.1%
185
69.2%
9
9.5%
10
22.2%
4
44.3%
396
Somewhat accurately 36.7%
145
29.6%
107
30.8%
4
25.7%
27
33.3%
6
32.4%
289
Not very accurately 7.8%
31
8.8%
32
0.0%
0
28.6%
30
5.6%
1
10.5%
94
Not accurately, at all 7.8%
31
10.5%
38
0.0%
0
36.2%
38
38.9%
7
12.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
362
100.0%
13
100.0%
105
100.0%
18

893


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very accurately 43.6%
51
46.1%
158
43.6%
88
44.1%
71
35.4%
29
43.9%
397
Somewhat accurately 30.8%
36
34.1%
117
29.7%
60
32.3%
52
36.6%
30
32.6%
295
Not very accurately 13.7%
16
8.2%
28
12.4%
25
11.8%
19
12.2%
10
10.8%
98
Not accurately, at all 12.0%
14
11.7%
40
14.4%
29
11.8%
19
15.9%
13
12.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
343
100.0%
202
100.0%
161
100.0%
82

905


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very accurately 47.4%
82
42.6%
100
46.5%
120
41.1%
86
42.9%
9
44.3%
397
Somewhat accurately 22.0%
38
36.2%
85
32.2%
83
35.9%
75
47.6%
10
32.5%
291
Not very accurately 10.4%
18
8.9%
21
12.4%
32
10.5%
22
4.8%
1
10.5%
94
Not accurately, at all 20.2%
35
12.3%
29
8.9%
23
12.4%
26
4.8%
1
12.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
235
100.0%
258
100.0%
209
100.0%
21

896


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very accurately 40.0%
154
44.3%
136
52.6%
121
44.6%
411
Somewhat accurately 35.1%
135
32.2%
99
28.3%
65
32.4%
299
Not very accurately 14.0%
54
9.1%
28
6.5%
15
10.5%
97
Not accurately, at all 10.9%
42
14.3%
44
12.6%
29
12.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
307
100.0%
230

922



Bookmark and Share