Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESNOW3 (Weighted by WT)

Where are you presently living?
  1) On a farm
  2) Rural non-farm area
  3) In a town or city of under 30,000 people
  4) In a city of 30,000-100,000
  5) In a city of 100,000-400,000
  6) In a city of over 400,000
  8) Unsure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
On a farm 37 3.1% 3.1%
Rural non-farm area 146 12.2% 15.3%
In a town or city of under 30,000 people 346 28.9% 44.2%
In a city of 30,000-100,000 203 16.9% 61.1%
In a city of 100,000-400,000 181 15.1% 76.2%
In a city of over 400,000 281 23.4% 99.6%
Unsure 5 .4% 100%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
On a farm 3.1%
19
3.0%
18
3.1%
37
Rural non-farm area 10.7%
65
13.7%
81
12.2%
146
In a town or city of under 30,000 people 28.4%
172
29.2%
173
28.8%
345
In a city of 30,000-100,000 16.5%
100
17.4%
103
16.9%
203
In a city of 100,000-400,000 15.4%
93
14.8%
88
15.1%
181
In a city of over 400,000 25.1%
152
21.8%
129
23.5%
281
Unsure 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
593

1198


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
On a farm 3.2%
37
0.0%
0
3.1%
37
Rural non-farm area 12.3%
143
9.4%
3
12.2%
146
In a town or city of under 30,000 people 29.2%
340
9.4%
3
28.7%
343
In a city of 30,000-100,000 17.0%
198
12.5%
4
16.9%
202
In a city of 100,000-400,000 15.0%
174
21.9%
7
15.1%
181
In a city of over 400,000 23.0%
267
43.8%
14
23.5%
281
Unsure 0.3%
4
3.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
32

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
On a farm 4.2%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
0.9%
1
3.2%
38
Rural non-farm area 13.5%
101
12.3%
7
9.9%
8
7.5%
15
14.2%
15
12.3%
146
In a town or city of under 30,000 people 28.8%
215
24.6%
14
40.7%
33
22.0%
44
34.0%
36
28.7%
342
In a city of 30,000-100,000 16.1%
120
21.1%
12
16.0%
13
17.5%
35
16.0%
17
16.6%
197
In a city of 100,000-400,000 14.7%
110
15.8%
9
11.1%
9
18.5%
37
16.0%
17
15.3%
182
In a city of over 400,000 22.4%
167
26.3%
15
21.0%
17
30.5%
61
18.9%
20
23.5%
280
Unsure 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
57
100.0%
81
100.0%
200
100.0%
106

1190


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
On a farm 4.8%
25
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
37
Rural non-farm area 10.1%
53
14.8%
71
0.0%
0
13.4%
16
16.7%
3
12.4%
143
In a town or city of under 30,000 people 30.2%
158
29.8%
143
0.0%
0
22.7%
27
27.8%
5
28.9%
333
In a city of 30,000-100,000 14.9%
78
19.4%
93
0.0%
0
15.1%
18
33.3%
6
16.9%
195
In a city of 100,000-400,000 16.4%
86
14.4%
69
15.4%
2
13.4%
16
5.6%
1
15.1%
174
In a city of over 400,000 23.5%
123
19.6%
94
84.6%
11
31.1%
37
16.7%
3
23.2%
268
Unsure 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
480
100.0%
13
100.0%
119
100.0%
18

1154


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
On a farm 7.3%
11
1.8%
8
3.1%
8
2.3%
5
5.5%
6
3.3%
38
Rural non-farm area 15.3%
23
14.9%
65
12.1%
31
8.3%
18
6.4%
7
12.3%
144
In a town or city of under 30,000 people 41.3%
62
27.1%
118
32.3%
83
18.9%
41
27.3%
30
28.6%
334
In a city of 30,000-100,000 11.3%
17
20.7%
90
16.3%
42
14.3%
31
16.4%
18
16.9%
198
In a city of 100,000-400,000 9.3%
14
15.4%
67
13.2%
34
21.2%
46
14.5%
16
15.1%
177
In a city of over 400,000 15.3%
23
19.5%
85
22.6%
58
34.1%
74
30.0%
33
23.4%
273
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
435
100.0%
257
100.0%
217
100.0%
110

1169


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
On a farm 3.2%
7
2.4%
7
2.4%
8
3.2%
9
8.0%
2
2.9%
33
Rural non-farm area 15.3%
33
13.3%
39
11.5%
39
10.5%
29
12.0%
3
12.4%
143
In a town or city of under 30,000 people 37.0%
80
27.0%
79
28.3%
96
27.4%
76
8.0%
2
29.0%
333
In a city of 30,000-100,000 21.3%
46
15.4%
45
18.3%
62
14.1%
39
24.0%
6
17.2%
198
In a city of 100,000-400,000 9.3%
20
17.7%
52
18.6%
63
12.6%
35
8.0%
2
15.0%
172
In a city of over 400,000 13.4%
29
23.9%
70
20.9%
71
31.8%
88
40.0%
10
23.3%
268
Unsure 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
293
100.0%
339
100.0%
277
100.0%
25

1150


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
On a farm 3.0%
14
3.8%
15
2.5%
8
3.1%
37
Rural non-farm area 13.9%
66
12.3%
49
9.9%
31
12.3%
146
In a town or city of under 30,000 people 30.8%
146
26.6%
106
28.7%
90
28.8%
342
In a city of 30,000-100,000 15.6%
74
17.3%
69
18.8%
59
17.0%
202
In a city of 100,000-400,000 17.3%
82
15.6%
62
11.1%
35
15.1%
179
In a city of over 400,000 19.0%
90
24.1%
96
28.7%
90
23.3%
276
Unsure 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
398
100.0%
314

1186



Bookmark and Share