Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CITIZEN3 (Weighted by WT)

What is your citizenship status?
  1) A Canadian citizen
  2) A landed immigrant
  8) Unsure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A Canadian citizen 1175 96.9% 96.9%
A landed immigrant 34 2.8% 99.7%
Unsure 3 .2% 99.9%
Missing 27
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A Canadian citizen 97.5%
592
96.4%
583
96.9%
1175
A landed immigrant 2.0%
12
3.6%
22
2.8%
34
Unsure 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
605

1212


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A Canadian citizen 97.2%
1144
87.5%
28
96.9%
1172
A landed immigrant 2.6%
31
9.4%
3
2.8%
34
Unsure 0.2%
2
3.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
32

1209


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A Canadian citizen 97.1%
726
96.6%
56
95.4%
83
96.6%
197
98.1%
103
96.9%
1165
A landed immigrant 2.7%
20
3.4%
2
4.6%
4
3.4%
7
1.9%
2
2.9%
35
Unsure 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
58
100.0%
87
100.0%
204
100.0%
105

1202


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A Canadian citizen 96.6%
510
97.1%
472
92.9%
13
97.5%
116
94.4%
17
96.8%
1128
A landed immigrant 3.4%
18
2.3%
11
7.1%
1
2.5%
3
5.6%
1
2.9%
34
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
486
100.0%
14
100.0%
119
100.0%
18

1165


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A Canadian citizen 98.7%
151
96.8%
425
96.5%
250
95.4%
207
99.1%
111
96.9%
1144
A landed immigrant 1.3%
2
3.0%
13
3.5%
9
3.7%
8
0.9%
1
2.8%
33
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
439
100.0%
259
100.0%
217
100.0%
112

1180


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A Canadian citizen 97.3%
215
96.9%
285
98.2%
336
96.4%
266
96.2%
25
97.2%
1127
A landed immigrant 2.7%
6
2.7%
8
1.5%
5
3.6%
10
3.8%
1
2.6%
30
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
294
100.0%
342
100.0%
276
100.0%
26

1159


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A Canadian citizen 97.3%
463
96.3%
388
97.2%
312
96.9%
1163
A landed immigrant 2.5%
12
3.5%
14
2.5%
8
2.8%
34
Unsure 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
403
100.0%
321

1200



Bookmark and Share