Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LANG3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you speak:
  1) French and English
  2) English only
  3) French only

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
French and English 311 25.7% 25.7%
English only 770 63.7% 89.4%
French only 128 10.6% 100%
Missing 29
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
French and English 26.7%
162
24.7%
149
25.7%
311
English only 64.4%
390
63.0%
380
63.7%
770
French only 8.9%
54
12.3%
74
10.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
603

1209


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
French and English 25.6%
301
22.6%
7
25.6%
308
English only 63.5%
745
77.4%
24
63.8%
769
French only 10.9%
128
0.0%
0
10.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1174
100.0%
31

1205


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
French and English 23.3%
174
26.3%
15
24.7%
21
34.2%
69
27.4%
29
25.7%
308
English only 65.5%
490
63.2%
36
67.1%
57
58.4%
118
59.4%
63
63.8%
764
French only 11.2%
84
10.5%
6
8.2%
7
7.4%
15
13.2%
14
10.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
57
100.0%
85
100.0%
202
100.0%
106

1198


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
French and English 9.1%
48
42.8%
207
38.5%
5
25.8%
31
33.3%
6
25.6%
297
English only 90.3%
475
35.3%
171
61.5%
8
63.3%
76
61.1%
11
63.8%
741
French only 0.6%
3
21.9%
106
0.0%
0
10.8%
13
5.6%
1
10.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
484
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1161


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
French and English 18.3%
28
22.1%
97
29.0%
75
33.2%
72
27.9%
31
25.7%
303
English only 67.3%
103
67.7%
297
55.6%
144
59.9%
130
71.2%
79
63.9%
753
French only 14.4%
22
10.3%
45
15.4%
40
6.9%
15
0.9%
1
10.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
439
100.0%
259
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1179


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
French and English 24.9%
55
27.6%
81
24.9%
85
25.0%
69
23.1%
6
25.6%
296
English only 59.3%
131
60.2%
177
63.3%
216
71.7%
198
73.1%
19
64.0%
741
French only 15.8%
35
12.2%
36
11.7%
40
3.3%
9
3.8%
1
10.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
294
100.0%
341
100.0%
276
100.0%
26

1158


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
French and English 27.9%
133
23.8%
96
24.8%
79
25.7%
308
English only 59.2%
282
66.0%
266
67.1%
214
63.6%
762
French only 12.8%
61
10.2%
41
8.2%
26
10.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
403
100.0%
319

1198



Bookmark and Share