Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GENDER3 (Weighted by WT)

Are you:
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 616 50.1% 50.1%
Female 614 49.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
616
0.0%
0
50.1%
616
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
614
49.9%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
614

1230


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Male 49.7%
586
67.7%
21
50.2%
607
Female 50.3%
593
32.3%
10
49.8%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
31

1210


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Male 63.5%
476
15.8%
9
12.6%
11
32.8%
67
38.1%
40
50.1%
603
Female 36.5%
274
84.2%
48
87.4%
76
67.2%
137
61.9%
65
49.9%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
57
100.0%
87
100.0%
204
100.0%
105

1203


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 50.7%
271
48.3%
237
61.5%
8
49.2%
60
61.1%
11
49.8%
587
Female 49.3%
264
51.7%
254
38.5%
5
50.8%
62
38.9%
7
50.2%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
491
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1179


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Male 48.1%
74
49.7%
223
48.7%
128
50.2%
109
55.4%
62
49.9%
596
Female 51.9%
80
50.3%
226
51.3%
135
49.8%
108
44.6%
50
50.1%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
449
100.0%
263
100.0%
217
100.0%
112

1195


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Male 27.6%
62
47.7%
143
55.9%
193
64.2%
179
73.1%
19
50.7%
596
Female 72.4%
163
52.3%
157
44.1%
152
35.8%
100
26.9%
7
49.3%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
300
100.0%
345
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1175


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Male 49.1%
234
50.9%
205
50.3%
162
50.0%
601
Female 50.9%
243
49.1%
198
49.7%
160
50.0%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
403
100.0%
322

1202



Bookmark and Share