Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBNATGP3 (Weighted by WT)

How important do you consider your national cultural group background to be?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 360 30.1% 30.1%
Somewhat important 477 39.8% 69.9%
Not very important 355 29.6% 99.5%
Undecided 6 .5% 100%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 27.0%
162
33.1%
199
30.1%
361
Somewhat important 38.5%
231
41.1%
247
39.8%
478
Not very important 33.8%
203
25.5%
153
29.6%
356
Undecided 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
601

1201


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 29.6%
345
43.3%
13
30.0%
358
Somewhat important 39.7%
463
43.3%
13
39.8%
476
Not very important 30.1%
351
13.3%
4
29.7%
355
Undecided 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
30

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 28.0%
208
33.3%
19
48.8%
42
33.0%
66
22.1%
23
30.1%
358
Somewhat important 40.3%
299
43.9%
25
32.6%
28
37.5%
75
44.2%
46
39.8%
473
Not very important 31.1%
231
22.8%
13
18.6%
16
28.5%
57
33.7%
35
29.6%
352
Undecided 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
57
100.0%
86
100.0%
200
100.0%
104

1189


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 24.1%
126
41.3%
198
30.8%
4
10.3%
12
27.8%
5
30.0%
345
Somewhat important 40.3%
211
38.4%
184
38.5%
5
43.6%
51
27.8%
5
39.7%
456
Not very important 35.0%
183
19.8%
95
30.8%
4
46.2%
54
44.4%
8
29.9%
344
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
479
100.0%
13
100.0%
117
100.0%
18

1150


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 36.1%
53
31.3%
136
28.6%
74
25.0%
54
27.0%
30
29.7%
347
Somewhat important 36.1%
53
38.7%
168
40.9%
106
40.7%
88
44.1%
49
39.8%
464
Not very important 27.9%
41
30.0%
130
29.0%
75
33.8%
73
28.8%
32
30.1%
351
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
434
100.0%
259
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1167


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 40.1%
87
28.5%
83
30.0%
102
21.7%
60
23.1%
6
29.4%
338
Somewhat important 33.2%
72
46.7%
136
38.5%
131
40.9%
113
34.6%
9
40.1%
461
Not very important 26.7%
58
24.1%
70
31.2%
106
36.6%
101
42.3%
11
30.1%
346
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
291
100.0%
340
100.0%
276
100.0%
26

1150


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 22.8%
108
28.1%
112
43.0%
136
29.9%
356
Somewhat important 44.9%
213
39.6%
158
32.6%
103
39.9%
474
Not very important 31.4%
149
31.8%
127
24.4%
77
29.7%
353
Undecided 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
399
100.0%
316

1189



Bookmark and Share