Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RACE3 (Weighted by WT)

What race are you?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Canadian Indian
  4) Oriental
  5) East Indian or Pakistani
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 1179 97.4% 97.4%
Black 3 .2% 97.6%
Canadian Indian 5 .4% 98%
Oriental 16 1.3% 99.3%
East Indian or Pakistani 3 .2% 99.5%
Other 5 .4% 99.9%
Missing 27
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 96.4%
586
98.2%
593
97.3%
1179
Black 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
Canadian Indian 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
Oriental 1.5%
9
1.2%
7
1.3%
16
East Indian or Pakistani 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
604

1212


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1179
0.0%
0
97.4%
1179
Black 0.0%
0
9.4%
3
0.2%
3
Canadian Indian 0.0%
0
15.6%
5
0.4%
5
Oriental 0.0%
0
50.0%
16
1.3%
16
East Indian or Pakistani 0.0%
0
9.4%
3
0.2%
3
Other 0.0%
0
15.6%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
32

1211


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
White 97.2%
728
98.2%
56
100.0%
85
95.6%
196
98.1%
103
97.3%
1168
Black 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Canadian Indian 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
0.4%
5
Oriental 1.3%
10
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
East Indian or Pakistani 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
57
100.0%
85
100.0%
205
100.0%
105

1201


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 98.1%
519
98.1%
475
100.0%
13
95.8%
114
72.2%
13
97.5%
1134
Black 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Canadian Indian 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Oriental 0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
16.7%
3
1.2%
14
East Indian or Pakistani 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.6%
1
0.3%
3
Other 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
484
100.0%
13
100.0%
119
100.0%
18

1163


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
White 98.7%
149
97.3%
427
98.8%
256
96.3%
209
96.4%
107
97.5%
1148
Black 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Canadian Indian 1.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Oriental 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
3.2%
7
0.9%
1
1.2%
14
East Indian or Pakistani 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.8%
2
0.3%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
439
100.0%
259
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1177


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
White 98.6%
217
95.9%
282
97.7%
335
97.8%
270
100.0%
25
97.5%
1129
Black 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Canadian Indian 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Oriental 0.9%
2
2.4%
7
0.9%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
East Indian or Pakistani 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
294
100.0%
343
100.0%
276
100.0%
25

1158


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
White 97.3%
465
96.7%
386
98.8%
317
97.5%
1168
Black 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Canadian Indian 0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Oriental 1.5%
7
1.3%
5
0.9%
3
1.3%
15
East Indian or Pakistani 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Other 0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
399
100.0%
321

1198



Bookmark and Share