Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL3 (Weighted by WT)

Are you currently:
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  6) Living with someone, although not legally married to him/her
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 750 62% 62%
Widowed 87 7.2% 69.2%
Divorced 57 4.7% 73.9%
Separated 40 3.3% 77.2%
Never married 204 16.9% 94.1%
Living with someone, although not legally married to him/her 65 5.4% 99.5%
Varied 6 .5% 100%
Missing 28
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 78.5%
476
45.4%
274
62.0%
750
Widowed 1.8%
11
12.6%
76
7.2%
87
Divorced 1.5%
9
7.9%
48
4.7%
57
Separated 1.8%
11
4.8%
29
3.3%
40
Never married 11.1%
67
22.7%
137
16.9%
204
Living with someone, although not legally married to him/her 5.0%
30
6.0%
36
5.5%
66
Varied 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
604

1210


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Married 62.0%
728
65.6%
21
62.1%
749
Widowed 7.2%
85
0.0%
0
7.0%
85
Divorced 4.8%
56
3.1%
1
4.7%
57
Separated 3.2%
38
6.3%
2
3.3%
40
Never married 16.7%
196
25.0%
8
16.9%
204
Living with someone, although not legally married to him/her 5.5%
65
0.0%
0
5.4%
65
Varied 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1174
100.0%
32

1206


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Married 100.0%
750
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.3%
750
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
87
Divorced 0.0%
0
100.0%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
57
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.1%
40
3.3%
40
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
204
0.0%
0
17.0%
204
Living with someone, although not legally married to him/her 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.9%
65
5.4%
65
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
57
100.0%
87
100.0%
204
100.0%
105

1203


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 61.8%
325
66.6%
323
58.3%
7
48.3%
58
61.1%
11
62.4%
724
Widowed 9.5%
50
6.0%
29
8.3%
1
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.2%
84
Divorced 4.9%
26
3.5%
17
8.3%
1
5.8%
7
5.6%
1
4.5%
52
Separated 2.5%
13
3.9%
19
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
5.6%
1
3.3%
38
Never married 16.2%
85
15.5%
75
25.0%
3
21.7%
26
16.7%
3
16.5%
192
Living with someone, although not legally married to him/her 4.8%
25
3.9%
19
0.0%
0
15.8%
19
11.1%
2
5.6%
65
Varied 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
485
100.0%
12
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1161


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Married 63.8%
97
65.2%
285
59.6%
155
55.1%
119
67.6%
75
62.2%
731
Widowed 18.4%
28
6.6%
29
5.4%
14
4.2%
9
3.6%
4
7.1%
84
Divorced 2.0%
3
4.1%
18
8.5%
22
3.7%
8
5.4%
6
4.8%
57
Separated 4.6%
7
3.7%
16
3.5%
9
2.3%
5
2.7%
3
3.4%
40
Never married 5.3%
8
14.6%
64
16.2%
42
27.3%
59
17.1%
19
16.3%
192
Living with someone, although not legally married to him/her 5.9%
9
5.0%
22
6.2%
16
6.9%
15
3.6%
4
5.6%
66
Varied 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
437
100.0%
260
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1176


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Married 34.1%
75
54.4%
160
70.6%
240
81.8%
224
80.0%
20
62.4%
719
Widowed 20.9%
46
8.8%
26
0.9%
3
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
80
Divorced 10.5%
23
5.8%
17
2.1%
7
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.8%
55
Separated 7.3%
16
4.4%
13
2.1%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
37
Never married 20.9%
46
19.7%
58
17.6%
60
8.8%
24
20.0%
5
16.7%
193
Living with someone, although not legally married to him/her 5.0%
11
6.1%
18
6.5%
22
4.4%
12
0.0%
0
5.5%
63
Varied 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
294
100.0%
340
100.0%
274
100.0%
25

1153


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Married 55.7%
263
71.4%
287
60.2%
194
62.2%
744
Widowed 0.0%
0
3.0%
12
22.7%
73
7.1%
85
Divorced 3.0%
14
7.0%
28
5.0%
16
4.8%
58
Separated 3.4%
16
4.0%
16
2.2%
7
3.3%
39
Never married 28.2%
133
9.7%
39
8.4%
27
16.6%
199
Living with someone, although not legally married to him/her 9.5%
45
4.2%
17
0.9%
3
5.4%
65
Varied 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
402
100.0%
322

1196



Bookmark and Share