Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE3 (Weighted by WT)

Have you ever been divorced?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 141 12% 12%
No 1030 88% 100%
Missing 85
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
46
16.5%
95
12.1%
141
No 92.3%
549
83.5%
480
87.9%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
575

1170


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
138
10.0%
3
12.1%
141
No 87.9%
1000
90.0%
27
87.9%
1027
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
30

1168


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
51
100.0%
57
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
22.0%
22
11.8%
137
No 93.2%
694
0.0%
0
91.1%
72
100.0%
178
78.0%
78
88.2%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
178
100.0%
100

1159


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
70
7.9%
37
9.1%
1
18.3%
21
22.2%
4
11.8%
133
No 86.4%
444
92.1%
431
90.9%
10
81.7%
94
77.8%
14
88.2%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
468
100.0%
11
100.0%
115
100.0%
18

1126


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
12
12.2%
52
15.5%
39
12.0%
25
10.4%
11
12.2%
139
No 91.8%
135
87.8%
375
84.5%
212
88.0%
183
89.6%
95
87.8%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
427
100.0%
251
100.0%
208
100.0%
106

1139


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
35
12.4%
35
9.7%
32
11.4%
31
15.4%
4
12.2%
137
No 83.3%
174
87.6%
247
90.3%
299
88.6%
240
84.6%
22
87.8%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
282
100.0%
331
100.0%
271
100.0%
26

1119


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
33
19.0%
74
11.3%
34
12.2%
141
No 93.0%
436
81.0%
315
88.7%
267
87.8%
1018
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
389
100.0%
301

1159



Bookmark and Share