Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CATEGOR3 (Weighted by WT)

Size of respondent's area:
  1) Metropolitan area
  2) Small city
  3) Small town

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Metropolitan area 646 52.5% 52.5%
Small city 174 14.1% 66.6%
Small town 410 33.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Metropolitan area 52.3%
322
52.7%
324
52.5%
646
Small city 14.1%
87
14.1%
87
14.1%
174
Small town 33.6%
207
33.2%
204
33.4%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
615

1231


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Metropolitan area 51.7%
609
80.6%
25
52.4%
634
Small city 14.4%
170
9.7%
3
14.3%
173
Small town 33.9%
400
9.7%
3
33.3%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
31

1210


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Metropolitan area 49.3%
369
56.9%
33
51.7%
45
65.5%
133
45.7%
48
52.2%
628
Small city 14.2%
106
15.5%
9
13.8%
12
12.8%
26
17.1%
18
14.2%
171
Small town 36.6%
274
27.6%
16
34.5%
30
21.7%
44
37.1%
39
33.5%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
58
100.0%
87
100.0%
203
100.0%
105

1202


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Metropolitan area 50.2%
269
52.8%
260
100.0%
13
53.7%
66
44.4%
8
52.1%
616
Small city 13.6%
73
15.0%
74
0.0%
0
14.6%
18
27.8%
5
14.4%
170
Small town 36.2%
194
32.1%
158
0.0%
0
31.7%
39
27.8%
5
33.5%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
492
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
18

1182


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Metropolitan area 35.5%
55
50.8%
228
53.2%
140
68.3%
149
49.5%
55
52.4%
627
Small city 13.5%
21
14.7%
66
14.1%
37
11.9%
26
17.1%
19
14.1%
169
Small town 51.0%
79
34.5%
155
32.7%
86
19.7%
43
33.3%
37
33.4%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
449
100.0%
263
100.0%
218
100.0%
111

1196


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Metropolitan area 40.9%
92
55.2%
165
51.0%
176
58.4%
163
68.0%
17
52.3%
613
Small city 17.8%
40
11.7%
35
16.8%
58
11.8%
33
8.0%
2
14.3%
168
Small town 41.3%
93
33.1%
99
32.2%
111
29.7%
83
24.0%
6
33.4%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
299
100.0%
345
100.0%
279
100.0%
25

1173


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Metropolitan area 51.5%
245
52.7%
212
52.5%
169
52.2%
626
Small city 14.1%
67
15.2%
61
14.0%
45
14.4%
173
Small town 34.5%
164
32.1%
129
33.5%
108
33.4%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
402
100.0%
322

1200



Bookmark and Share