Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PAROCH3 (Weighted by WT)

Was any of your education in church or parochial schools?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 322 28.5% 28.5%
No 809 71.5% 100%
Missing 130
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
165
28.3%
157
28.5%
322
No 71.4%
412
71.7%
397
71.5%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
554

1131


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
309
26.7%
8
28.4%
317
No 71.5%
777
73.3%
22
71.6%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
1086
100.0%
30

1116


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
206
27.5%
14
27.0%
20
27.3%
51
21.6%
22
28.2%
313
No 70.4%
489
72.5%
37
73.0%
54
72.7%
136
78.4%
80
71.8%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
51
100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
102

1109


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
38
52.9%
240
15.4%
2
29.7%
35
13.3%
2
28.6%
317
No 92.5%
470
47.1%
214
84.6%
11
70.3%
83
86.7%
13
71.4%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
454
100.0%
13
100.0%
118
100.0%
15

1108


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
36
23.9%
99
34.7%
87
30.6%
64
29.7%
33
28.4%
319
No 73.7%
101
76.1%
315
65.3%
164
69.4%
145
70.3%
78
71.6%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
414
100.0%
251
100.0%
209
100.0%
111

1122


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
57
29.6%
82
29.2%
95
27.9%
75
16.0%
4
28.7%
313
No 70.9%
139
70.4%
195
70.8%
230
72.1%
194
84.0%
21
71.3%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
277
100.0%
325
100.0%
269
100.0%
25

1092


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
115
32.2%
124
27.9%
76
28.5%
315
No 74.4%
335
67.8%
261
72.1%
196
71.5%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
385
100.0%
272

1107



Bookmark and Share