Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PARGS3 (Weighted by WT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD SOME PAROCHIAL EDUCATION: Please indicate what portion of your grade school education was in such schools:
  1) All in parochial schools
  2) Part in parochial schools
  3) None in parochial schools
  8) Unsure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All in parochial schools 202 68.2% 68.2%
Part in parochial schools 68 23% 91.2%
None in parochial schools 20 6.8% 98%
Unsure 6 2% 100%
Missing 1257
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All in parochial schools 68.5%
100
68.5%
102
68.5%
202
Part in parochial schools 22.6%
33
23.5%
35
23.1%
68
None in parochial schools 6.8%
10
6.7%
10
6.8%
20
Unsure 2.1%
3
1.3%
2
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
149

295


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
All in parochial schools 68.2%
193
57.1%
4
67.9%
197
Part in parochial schools 23.3%
66
28.6%
2
23.4%
68
None in parochial schools 6.4%
18
14.3%
1
6.6%
19
Unsure 2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
7

290


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
All in parochial schools 68.3%
129
83.3%
10
61.1%
11
60.0%
27
80.0%
20
68.2%
197
Part in parochial schools 24.3%
46
8.3%
1
38.9%
7
22.2%
10
16.0%
4
23.5%
68
None in parochial schools 4.2%
8
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.8%
8
4.0%
1
6.2%
18
Unsure 3.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
12
100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
25

289


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All in parochial schools 38.7%
12
72.9%
159
100.0%
2
74.3%
26
25.0%
1
69.0%
200
Part in parochial schools 29.0%
9
22.5%
49
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
25.0%
1
22.8%
66
None in parochial schools 32.3%
10
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
50.0%
2
6.2%
18
Unsure 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
218
100.0%
2
100.0%
35
100.0%
4

290


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
All in parochial schools 81.4%
35
64.8%
57
58.4%
45
75.9%
44
64.3%
18
67.7%
199
Part in parochial schools 11.6%
5
26.1%
23
29.9%
23
17.2%
10
28.6%
8
23.5%
69
None in parochial schools 2.3%
1
9.1%
8
6.5%
5
6.9%
4
7.1%
2
6.8%
20
Unsure 4.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
88
100.0%
77
100.0%
58
100.0%
28

294


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
All in parochial schools 60.8%
31
66.7%
50
74.7%
65
67.6%
48
33.3%
1
67.9%
195
Part in parochial schools 23.5%
12
26.7%
20
19.5%
17
22.5%
16
66.7%
2
23.3%
67
None in parochial schools 11.8%
6
4.0%
3
4.6%
4
9.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
20
Unsure 3.9%
2
2.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
75
100.0%
87
100.0%
71
100.0%
3

287


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
All in parochial schools 70.6%
77
61.5%
67
75.7%
53
68.4%
197
Part in parochial schools 19.3%
21
29.4%
32
20.0%
14
23.3%
67
None in parochial schools 6.4%
7
8.3%
9
2.9%
2
6.3%
18
Unsure 3.7%
4
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
2.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
109
100.0%
70

288



Bookmark and Share