Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PARHS3 (Weighted by WT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD SOME PAROCHIAL EDUCATION: Please indicate what portion of your high school education was in such schools:
  1) All in parochial schools
  2) Part in parochial schools
  3) None in parochial schools
  8) Unsure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All in parochial schools 98 39.8% 39.8%
Part in parochial schools 60 24.4% 64.2%
None in parochial schools 87 35.4% 99.6%
Unsure 1 .4% 100%
Missing 1311
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All in parochial schools 37.2%
45
43.1%
53
40.2%
98
Part in parochial schools 22.3%
27
26.0%
32
24.2%
59
None in parochial schools 40.5%
49
30.1%
37
35.2%
86
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
123

244


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
All in parochial schools 38.9%
91
83.3%
5
40.0%
96
Part in parochial schools 24.8%
58
0.0%
0
24.2%
58
None in parochial schools 35.9%
84
16.7%
1
35.4%
85
Unsure 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
6

240


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
All in parochial schools 39.4%
61
41.7%
5
62.5%
5
37.5%
15
38.1%
8
39.8%
94
Part in parochial schools 20.6%
32
25.0%
3
25.0%
2
35.0%
14
28.6%
6
24.2%
57
None in parochial schools 39.4%
61
33.3%
4
12.5%
1
27.5%
11
33.3%
7
35.6%
84
Unsure 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
40
100.0%
21

236


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All in parochial schools 32.1%
9
42.8%
77
0.0%
0
34.5%
10
33.3%
1
40.1%
97
Part in parochial schools 39.3%
11
23.3%
42
50.0%
1
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
24.4%
59
None in parochial schools 28.6%
8
33.3%
60
50.0%
1
48.3%
14
66.7%
2
35.1%
85
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
180
100.0%
2
100.0%
29
100.0%
3

242


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
All in parochial schools 50.0%
2
44.8%
39
33.8%
23
39.3%
22
37.0%
10
39.7%
96
Part in parochial schools 0.0%
0
23.0%
20
26.5%
18
23.2%
13
25.9%
7
24.0%
58
None in parochial schools 50.0%
2
32.2%
28
38.2%
26
37.5%
21
37.0%
10
36.0%
87
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
87
100.0%
68
100.0%
56
100.0%
27

242


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
All in parochial schools 32.5%
13
49.1%
26
40.0%
30
39.1%
25
66.7%
2
40.9%
96
Part in parochial schools 27.5%
11
20.8%
11
25.3%
19
21.9%
14
33.3%
1
23.8%
56
None in parochial schools 37.5%
15
30.2%
16
34.7%
26
39.1%
25
0.0%
0
34.9%
82
Unsure 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
53
100.0%
75
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

235


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
All in parochial schools 31.3%
30
46.2%
43
45.8%
22
40.1%
95
Part in parochial schools 20.8%
20
28.0%
26
25.0%
12
24.5%
58
None in parochial schools 46.9%
45
25.8%
24
29.2%
14
35.0%
83
Unsure 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
48

237



Bookmark and Share