Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PARUNIV3 (Weighted by WT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD SOME PAROCHIAL EDUCATION: Please indicate what portion of your university education was in such schools:
  1) All in parochial schools
  2) Part in parochial schools
  3) None in parochial schools

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All in parochial schools 8 8.7% 8.7%
Part in parochial schools 12 13% 21.7%
None in parochial schools 72 78.3% 100%
Missing 1511
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All in parochial schools 8.3%
4
11.1%
5
9.7%
9
Part in parochial schools 6.3%
3
20.0%
9
12.9%
12
None in parochial schools 85.4%
41
68.9%
31
77.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
45

93


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
All in parochial schools 8.1%
7
25.0%
1
8.9%
8
Part in parochial schools 14.0%
12
0.0%
0
13.3%
12
None in parochial schools 77.9%
67
75.0%
3
77.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
4

90


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
All in parochial schools 8.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
8
Part in parochial schools 8.6%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
12.4%
11
None in parochial schools 82.8%
48
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
70.0%
14
75.0%
6
78.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
8

89


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All in parochial schools 21.4%
3
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
7
Part in parochial schools 35.7%
5
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
12
None in parochial schools 42.9%
6
83.6%
51
100.0%
2
92.3%
12
0.0%
0
78.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
61
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

90


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
All in parochial schools 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
8.7%
4
4.5%
1
9.1%
8
Part in parochial schools 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
2
8.7%
4
18.2%
4
12.5%
11
None in parochial schools 0.0%
0
85.7%
6
66.7%
8
82.6%
38
77.3%
17
78.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
46
100.0%
22

88


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
All in parochial schools 33.3%
2
6.3%
1
3.7%
1
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
8
Part in parochial schools 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
18.5%
5
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
13.2%
12
None in parochial schools 66.7%
4
81.3%
13
77.8%
21
78.0%
32
100.0%
1
78.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
27
100.0%
41
100.0%
1

91


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
All in parochial schools 6.5%
2
13.3%
6
6.7%
1
9.9%
9
Part in parochial schools 6.5%
2
15.6%
7
20.0%
3
13.2%
12
None in parochial schools 87.1%
27
71.1%
32
73.3%
11
76.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
45
100.0%
15

91



Bookmark and Share