Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CLASS3 (Weighted by WT)

If you were asked to use one of four names for your social class, which would it be?
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Middle class
  4) Upper class
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Lower class 37 3.1% 3.1%
Working class 416 34.8% 37.9%
Middle class 696 58.2% 96.1%
Upper class 26 2.2% 98.3%
Undecided 17 1.4% 99.7%
Varied 4 .3% 100%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lower class 1.5%
9
4.7%
28
3.1%
37
Working class 35.8%
215
33.7%
201
34.8%
416
Middle class 58.7%
353
57.6%
343
58.1%
696
Upper class 2.2%
13
2.3%
14
2.3%
27
Undecided 1.5%
9
1.3%
8
1.4%
17
Varied 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
596

1197


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Lower class 3.0%
35
3.6%
1
3.1%
36
Working class 34.2%
393
46.4%
13
34.5%
406
Middle class 59.0%
678
42.9%
12
58.6%
690
Upper class 2.2%
25
3.6%
1
2.2%
26
Undecided 1.3%
15
3.6%
1
1.4%
16
Varied 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
28

1178


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Lower class 1.6%
12
10.3%
6
6.2%
5
2.0%
4
9.5%
10
3.2%
37
Working class 31.9%
233
39.7%
23
39.5%
32
34.2%
67
42.9%
45
34.2%
400
Middle class 63.2%
462
48.3%
28
51.9%
42
56.1%
110
43.8%
46
58.8%
688
Upper class 2.1%
15
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
4.6%
9
1.0%
1
2.3%
27
Undecided 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
1.9%
2
1.4%
16
Varied 0.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
58
100.0%
81
100.0%
196
100.0%
105

1171


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Lower class 2.1%
11
4.5%
22
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
37
Working class 38.9%
205
31.9%
156
0.0%
0
31.1%
38
38.9%
7
34.7%
406
Middle class 55.2%
291
59.7%
292
100.0%
13
61.5%
75
50.0%
9
58.2%
680
Upper class 2.5%
13
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
11.1%
2
2.2%
26
Undecided 0.8%
4
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
Varied 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
489
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1169


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Lower class 7.1%
11
3.6%
16
2.3%
6
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
37
Working class 53.2%
82
46.3%
207
36.8%
96
12.0%
26
3.7%
4
35.0%
415
Middle class 39.0%
60
47.2%
211
57.1%
149
80.6%
174
87.2%
95
58.0%
689
Upper class 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.1%
3
3.7%
8
9.2%
10
2.1%
25
Undecided 0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.9%
5
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
Varied 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
447
100.0%
261
100.0%
216
100.0%
109

1187


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Lower class 14.4%
31
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
34
Working class 49.1%
106
51.2%
150
35.4%
121
11.2%
31
0.0%
0
35.4%
408
Middle class 34.7%
75
46.4%
136
61.4%
210
83.7%
231
54.2%
13
57.8%
665
Upper class 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.5%
5
2.5%
7
41.7%
10
2.3%
26
Undecided 1.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
5
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
293
100.0%
342
100.0%
276
100.0%
24

1151


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Lower class 3.0%
14
2.8%
11
3.9%
12
3.2%
37
Working class 39.2%
184
27.9%
110
35.1%
108
34.3%
402
Middle class 51.8%
243
67.3%
265
57.5%
177
58.5%
685
Upper class 2.6%
12
1.0%
4
3.2%
10
2.2%
26
Undecided 2.8%
13
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
17
Varied 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
394
100.0%
308

1171



Bookmark and Share