Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLVIEW3 (Weighted by WT)

With respect to your political views (not party), how would you rate yourself?
  1) Extremely liberal
  2) Liberal
  3) Moderate, middle of the road
  4) Conservative
  5) Extremely conservative
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely liberal 47 4% 4%
Liberal 243 20.6% 24.6%
Moderate, middle of the road 664 56.4% 81%
Conservative 201 17.1% 98.1%
Extremely conservative 14 1.2% 99.3%
Undecided 3 .3% 99.6%
Varied 5 .4% 100%
Missing 75
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely liberal 3.9%
23
4.1%
24
4.0%
47
Liberal 19.4%
115
21.9%
128
20.6%
243
Moderate, middle of the road 54.0%
320
58.8%
344
56.4%
664
Conservative 19.6%
116
14.5%
85
17.1%
201
Extremely conservative 2.2%
13
0.2%
1
1.2%
14
Undecided 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
585

1178


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely liberal 3.9%
44
6.7%
2
4.0%
46
Liberal 20.5%
232
33.3%
10
20.9%
242
Moderate, middle of the road 56.6%
639
46.7%
14
56.3%
653
Conservative 17.1%
193
10.0%
3
16.9%
196
Extremely conservative 1.2%
13
3.3%
1
1.2%
14
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
30

1159


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Extremely liberal 2.5%
18
7.3%
4
8.8%
7
5.7%
11
4.9%
5
3.9%
45
Liberal 17.7%
128
16.4%
9
21.3%
17
29.5%
57
29.4%
30
20.9%
241
Moderate, middle of the road 59.6%
430
54.5%
30
53.8%
43
50.3%
97
50.0%
51
56.5%
651
Conservative 18.8%
136
18.2%
10
16.3%
13
10.9%
21
13.7%
14
16.8%
194
Extremely conservative 1.1%
8
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.0%
2
1.2%
14
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
55
100.0%
80
100.0%
193
100.0%
102

1152


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely liberal 1.3%
7
3.7%
18
30.8%
4
13.3%
16
0.0%
0
3.9%
45
Liberal 15.0%
78
24.3%
117
30.8%
4
29.2%
35
16.7%
3
20.6%
237
Moderate, middle of the road 57.4%
298
59.3%
285
30.8%
4
45.0%
54
61.1%
11
56.6%
652
Conservative 24.1%
125
11.6%
56
7.7%
1
8.3%
10
22.2%
4
17.0%
196
Extremely conservative 1.2%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
481
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1151


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Extremely liberal 1.4%
2
3.7%
16
3.1%
8
6.0%
13
7.3%
8
4.0%
47
Liberal 16.6%
24
21.8%
95
14.5%
38
24.9%
54
26.4%
29
20.5%
240
Moderate, middle of the road 55.2%
80
56.8%
247
66.0%
173
49.8%
108
48.2%
53
56.5%
661
Conservative 24.8%
36
15.4%
67
16.4%
43
15.2%
33
17.3%
19
16.9%
198
Extremely conservative 2.1%
3
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.2%
14
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
435
100.0%
262
100.0%
217
100.0%
110

1169


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Extremely liberal 8.0%
17
3.1%
9
2.4%
8
3.6%
10
0.0%
0
3.9%
44
Liberal 19.3%
41
20.6%
59
24.9%
84
18.8%
52
8.7%
2
21.0%
238
Moderate, middle of the road 53.8%
114
60.8%
174
58.8%
198
52.9%
146
39.1%
9
56.5%
641
Conservative 17.9%
38
13.3%
38
13.1%
44
21.4%
59
47.8%
11
16.8%
190
Extremely conservative 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
4.3%
1
0.3%
3
Varied 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
286
100.0%
337
100.0%
276
100.0%
23

1134


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Extremely liberal 5.0%
23
2.6%
10
4.0%
12
3.9%
45
Liberal 23.4%
108
20.2%
78
17.7%
53
20.8%
239
Moderate, middle of the road 56.7%
262
57.1%
221
55.9%
167
56.6%
650
Conservative 12.8%
59
18.3%
71
20.7%
62
16.7%
192
Extremely conservative 1.1%
5
1.6%
6
1.0%
3
1.2%
14
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Varied 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
387
100.0%
299

1148



Bookmark and Share