Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELIG3 (Weighted by WT)

Would you please indicate your general religious preference:
  1) Protestant
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Unsure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 535 45.4% 45.4%
Roman Catholic 491 41.6% 87%
Jewish 13 1.1% 88.1%
None 122 10.3% 98.4%
Other 16 1.4% 99.8%
Unsure 2 .2% 100%
Missing 73
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 46.2%
271
44.6%
264
45.4%
535
Roman Catholic 40.4%
237
42.9%
254
41.7%
491
Jewish 1.4%
8
0.8%
5
1.1%
13
None 10.2%
60
10.5%
62
10.4%
122
Other 1.7%
10
1.0%
6
1.4%
16
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
592

1178


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Protestant 45.8%
519
35.7%
10
45.5%
529
Roman Catholic 41.9%
475
28.6%
8
41.6%
483
Jewish 1.1%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
None 10.1%
114
17.9%
5
10.2%
119
Other 1.0%
11
17.9%
5
1.4%
16
Unsure 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
28

1162


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Protestant 44.9%
325
50.0%
26
59.5%
50
44.3%
85
37.6%
38
45.4%
524
Roman Catholic 44.6%
323
32.7%
17
34.5%
29
39.1%
75
37.6%
38
41.8%
482
Jewish 1.0%
7
1.9%
1
1.2%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
None 8.0%
58
13.5%
7
4.8%
4
13.5%
26
22.8%
23
10.2%
118
Other 1.5%
11
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.0%
2
1.4%
16
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
52
100.0%
84
100.0%
192
100.0%
101

1153


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
535
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.4%
535
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
491
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.6%
491
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
122
0.0%
0
10.3%
122
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.9%
16
1.4%
16
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
491
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1179


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Protestant 48.0%
73
45.1%
197
43.6%
112
42.8%
92
52.3%
57
45.4%
531
Roman Catholic 42.1%
64
45.3%
198
44.4%
114
36.7%
79
26.6%
29
41.4%
484
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
3.7%
8
3.7%
4
1.2%
14
None 8.6%
13
7.6%
33
10.9%
28
14.9%
32
14.7%
16
10.4%
122
Other 1.3%
2
1.6%
7
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
2.8%
3
1.5%
18
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
437
100.0%
257
100.0%
215
100.0%
109

1170


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Protestant 44.2%
95
43.7%
125
44.9%
150
48.2%
131
48.0%
12
45.3%
513
Roman Catholic 41.4%
89
47.6%
136
41.9%
140
34.6%
94
32.0%
8
41.3%
467
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
2.6%
7
12.0%
3
1.2%
14
None 12.1%
26
7.3%
21
11.1%
37
13.2%
36
4.0%
1
10.7%
121
Other 1.9%
4
0.7%
2
1.5%
5
1.5%
4
4.0%
1
1.4%
16
Unsure 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
286
100.0%
334
100.0%
272
100.0%
25

1132


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Protestant 37.3%
172
45.5%
177
55.9%
170
45.0%
519
Roman Catholic 44.5%
205
41.9%
163
38.2%
116
41.9%
484
Jewish 1.1%
5
1.5%
6
1.0%
3
1.2%
14
None 15.6%
72
9.3%
36
3.6%
11
10.3%
119
Other 1.3%
6
1.8%
7
1.3%
4
1.5%
17
Unsure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
389
100.0%
304

1154



Bookmark and Share