Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARELIG3 (Weighted by WT)

Would you please indicate your mother's general religious preference (if applicable):
  1) Protestant
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 523 48.7% 48.7%
Roman Catholic 503 46.8% 95.5%
Jewish 14 1.3% 96.8%
None 28 2.6% 99.4%
Other 7 .7% 100.1%
Missing 231
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 49.1%
266
48.2%
257
48.7%
523
Roman Catholic 46.7%
253
46.9%
250
46.8%
503
Jewish 1.5%
8
1.1%
6
1.3%
14
None 1.5%
8
3.8%
20
2.6%
28
Other 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
533

1075


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Protestant 48.9%
506
39.1%
9
48.7%
515
Roman Catholic 47.2%
489
30.4%
7
46.9%
496
Jewish 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
None 2.3%
24
8.7%
2
2.5%
26
Other 0.2%
2
21.7%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
23

1058


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Protestant 46.5%
314
56.9%
29
70.7%
41
50.3%
88
44.6%
41
48.8%
513
Roman Catholic 49.3%
333
39.2%
20
27.6%
16
44.0%
77
50.0%
46
46.8%
492
Jewish 1.0%
7
2.0%
1
1.7%
1
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
13
None 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
4.3%
4
2.5%
26
Other 0.9%
6
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
51
100.0%
58
100.0%
175
100.0%
92

1051


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 96.0%
453
4.2%
19
0.0%
0
37.4%
40
29.4%
5
48.9%
517
Roman Catholic 3.8%
18
95.1%
427
0.0%
0
41.1%
44
17.6%
3
46.5%
492
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
None 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
21.5%
23
17.6%
3
2.6%
28
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
6
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
449
100.0%
12
100.0%
107
100.0%
17

1057


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Protestant 49.6%
60
47.6%
191
42.7%
99
50.5%
104
62.7%
64
48.8%
518
Roman Catholic 47.1%
57
49.4%
198
51.3%
119
44.7%
92
30.4%
31
46.8%
497
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
3.9%
4
1.3%
14
None 3.3%
4
2.2%
9
5.2%
12
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
2.5%
27
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
401
100.0%
232
100.0%
206
100.0%
102

1062


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Protestant 45.7%
86
45.5%
116
49.2%
152
52.9%
137
63.6%
14
48.9%
505
Roman Catholic 51.1%
96
50.6%
129
47.9%
148
40.2%
104
22.7%
5
46.7%
482
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
3.1%
8
9.1%
2
1.4%
14
None 2.7%
5
2.7%
7
1.9%
6
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
Other 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
4.5%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
255
100.0%
309
100.0%
259
100.0%
22

1033


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Protestant 41.3%
184
50.8%
184
57.7%
138
48.3%
506
Roman Catholic 52.5%
234
45.0%
163
41.0%
98
47.3%
495
Jewish 1.3%
6
1.7%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
13
None 4.5%
20
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
2.5%
26
Other 0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
362
100.0%
239

1047



Bookmark and Share