Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PARELIG3 (Weighted by WT)

Would you please indicate your father's general religious preference (if applicable):
  1) Protestant
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Unsure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 483 46.8% 46.8%
Roman Catholic 474 46% 92.8%
Jewish 12 1.2% 94%
None 55 5.3% 99.3%
Other 7 .7% 100%
Unsure 0 0% 100%
Missing 280
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 47.0%
245
46.6%
237
46.8%
482
Roman Catholic 45.1%
235
47.0%
239
46.0%
474
Jewish 1.3%
7
1.0%
5
1.2%
12
None 5.4%
28
5.3%
27
5.3%
55
Other 1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
7
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
509

1030


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Protestant 47.1%
468
31.8%
7
46.8%
475
Roman Catholic 46.6%
463
27.3%
6
46.2%
469
Jewish 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
None 5.0%
50
13.6%
3
5.2%
53
Other 0.1%
1
27.3%
6
0.7%
7
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
22

1016


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Protestant 44.1%
288
56.3%
27
66.1%
39
49.7%
83
45.0%
36
47.0%
473
Roman Catholic 48.7%
318
39.6%
19
32.2%
19
40.1%
67
50.0%
40
46.0%
463
Jewish 0.9%
6
2.1%
1
1.7%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
None 5.4%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
14
5.0%
4
5.3%
53
Other 0.9%
6
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
48
100.0%
59
100.0%
167
100.0%
80

1007


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 92.7%
421
3.5%
15
0.0%
0
35.3%
36
25.0%
4
46.9%
476
Roman Catholic 3.5%
16
94.9%
409
0.0%
0
36.3%
37
18.8%
3
45.8%
465
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
None 3.7%
17
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
28.4%
29
12.5%
2
5.4%
55
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.8%
7
0.7%
7
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
431
100.0%
12
100.0%
102
100.0%
16

1015


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Protestant 48.3%
56
45.1%
173
41.9%
93
47.5%
96
61.0%
61
46.8%
479
Roman Catholic 45.7%
53
48.7%
187
50.5%
112
44.6%
90
28.0%
28
45.9%
470
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
4.0%
4
1.3%
13
None 6.0%
7
5.7%
22
7.2%
16
3.0%
6
5.0%
5
5.5%
56
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
2.0%
2
0.6%
6
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
384
100.0%
222
100.0%
202
100.0%
100

1024


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Protestant 44.5%
77
43.7%
108
46.2%
139
53.0%
132
50.0%
10
47.1%
466
Roman Catholic 50.9%
88
50.2%
124
46.8%
141
37.3%
93
35.0%
7
45.8%
453
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
2.8%
7
10.0%
2
1.2%
12
None 4.0%
7
5.3%
13
5.6%
17
6.4%
16
0.0%
0
5.4%
53
Other 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
5.0%
1
0.6%
6
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
247
100.0%
301
100.0%
249
100.0%
20

990


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Protestant 38.0%
162
48.8%
167
58.2%
138
46.5%
467
Roman Catholic 52.8%
225
43.6%
149
39.2%
93
46.5%
467
Jewish 1.2%
5
1.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
12
None 7.5%
32
5.3%
18
1.3%
3
5.3%
53
Other 0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
6
Unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
342
100.0%
237

1005



Bookmark and Share