Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPRELIG3 (Weighted by WT)

Would you please indicate your spouse's general religious preference (if applicable):
  1) Protestant
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 393 45.7% 45.7%
Roman Catholic 371 43.1% 88.8%
Jewish 11 1.3% 90.1%
None 73 8.5% 98.6%
Other 12 1.4% 100%
Missing 421
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 44.2%
220
47.7%
174
45.7%
394
Roman Catholic 44.8%
223
40.8%
149
43.1%
372
Jewish 1.4%
7
1.4%
5
1.4%
12
None 7.4%
37
9.9%
36
8.5%
73
Other 2.2%
11
0.3%
1
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
365

863


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Protestant 45.9%
380
35.0%
7
45.6%
387
Roman Catholic 43.4%
359
35.0%
7
43.2%
366
Jewish 1.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
None 8.5%
70
10.0%
2
8.5%
72
Other 1.0%
8
20.0%
4
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
20

848


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Protestant 44.7%
322
54.5%
6
71.4%
35
60.0%
3
35.1%
20
45.8%
386
Roman Catholic 44.2%
319
36.4%
4
26.5%
13
40.0%
2
42.1%
24
42.9%
362
Jewish 1.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
None 8.0%
58
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
13
8.5%
72
Other 1.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
11
100.0%
49
100.0%
5
100.0%
57

843


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 85.8%
333
11.2%
41
0.0%
0
13.7%
10
30.8%
4
45.7%
388
Roman Catholic 11.3%
44
84.4%
309
0.0%
0
20.5%
15
0.0%
0
43.3%
368
Jewish 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
None 2.6%
10
3.8%
14
0.0%
0
60.3%
44
15.4%
2
8.2%
70
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
53.8%
7
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
366
100.0%
9
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

849


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Protestant 50.0%
60
47.3%
155
39.9%
73
39.3%
55
56.1%
46
45.6%
389
Roman Catholic 42.5%
51
45.7%
150
49.7%
91
39.3%
55
24.4%
20
43.0%
367
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.3%
6
4.9%
4
1.4%
12
None 5.8%
7
5.8%
19
8.7%
16
15.0%
21
12.2%
10
8.6%
73
Other 1.7%
2
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
2.1%
3
2.4%
2
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
328
100.0%
183
100.0%
140
100.0%
82

853


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Protestant 52.0%
65
44.0%
85
43.4%
112
44.9%
105
42.1%
8
45.2%
375
Roman Catholic 40.8%
51
48.2%
93
44.6%
115
39.7%
93
26.3%
5
43.1%
357
Jewish 0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
1.7%
4
15.8%
3
1.4%
12
None 6.4%
8
5.7%
11
10.5%
27
10.7%
25
15.8%
3
8.9%
74
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
193
100.0%
258
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

829


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Protestant 31.8%
94
46.9%
146
60.4%
142
45.4%
382
Roman Catholic 49.7%
147
43.4%
135
34.9%
82
43.2%
364
Jewish 1.4%
4
1.3%
4
1.3%
3
1.3%
11
None 15.2%
45
6.8%
21
2.6%
6
8.6%
72
Other 2.0%
6
1.6%
5
0.9%
2
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
311
100.0%
235

842



Bookmark and Share