Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHARIS3 (Weighted by WT)

Have you participated in the charismatic (renewal) movement?
  1) Yes, presently
  2) Yes, in the past
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, presently 30 2.6% 2.6%
Yes, in the past 57 4.9% 7.5%
No 1076 92.5% 100%
Missing 101
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, presently 1.9%
11
3.3%
19
2.6%
30
Yes, in the past 3.6%
21
6.4%
37
5.0%
58
No 94.5%
552
90.3%
524
92.4%
1076
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
580

1164


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, presently 2.6%
29
3.7%
1
2.6%
30
Yes, in the past 4.8%
54
11.1%
3
5.0%
57
No 92.6%
1036
85.2%
23
92.4%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
1119
100.0%
27

1146


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, presently 2.5%
18
3.7%
2
6.7%
5
1.5%
3
2.1%
2
2.6%
30
Yes, in the past 4.5%
32
14.8%
8
2.7%
2
4.6%
9
6.2%
6
5.0%
57
No 93.0%
669
81.5%
44
90.7%
68
93.8%
182
91.8%
89
92.4%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
54
100.0%
75
100.0%
194
100.0%
97

1139


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, presently 3.4%
17
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.6%
29
Yes, in the past 3.8%
19
6.8%
32
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
55
No 92.8%
465
90.9%
427
100.0%
13
96.6%
114
94.1%
16
92.5%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
470
100.0%
13
100.0%
118
100.0%
17

1119


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, presently 3.0%
4
2.8%
12
2.8%
7
2.8%
6
1.8%
2
2.7%
31
Yes, in the past 3.0%
4
2.8%
12
5.1%
13
10.8%
23
3.6%
4
4.9%
56
No 94.0%
126
94.4%
404
92.1%
234
86.3%
183
94.5%
104
92.4%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
428
100.0%
254
100.0%
212
100.0%
110

1138


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, presently 4.9%
10
2.4%
7
2.4%
8
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
28
Yes, in the past 3.4%
7
4.8%
14
4.6%
15
5.8%
16
4.3%
1
4.7%
53
No 91.6%
186
92.7%
268
93.0%
304
93.1%
255
95.7%
22
92.7%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
289
100.0%
327
100.0%
274
100.0%
23

1116


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, presently 2.2%
10
2.3%
9
4.1%
12
2.7%
31
Yes, in the past 5.9%
27
4.1%
16
4.4%
13
4.9%
56
No 92.0%
424
93.5%
361
91.6%
271
92.4%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
386
100.0%
296

1143



Bookmark and Share