Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONNEW3 (Weighted by WT)

How much confidence do you have in the people in charge of - Newspapers?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 66 5.4% 5.4%
Quite a bit 417 34.3% 39.7%
Some 543 44.7% 84.4%
Little or none 186 15.3% 99.7%
Undecided 3 .2% 99.9%
Missing 18
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 5.9%
36
5.0%
30
5.4%
66
Quite a bit 34.3%
210
34.2%
206
34.2%
416
Some 45.4%
278
44.2%
266
44.8%
544
Little or none 14.0%
86
16.6%
100
15.3%
186
Undecided 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
602

1215


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 5.2%
60
6.7%
2
5.2%
62
Quite a bit 34.3%
399
33.3%
10
34.3%
409
Some 44.8%
521
46.7%
14
44.8%
535
Little or none 15.5%
181
13.3%
4
15.5%
185
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
30

1194


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 4.7%
35
3.4%
2
10.6%
9
5.6%
11
4.9%
5
5.2%
62
Quite a bit 33.8%
252
36.2%
21
25.9%
22
37.1%
73
39.2%
40
34.4%
408
Some 46.7%
348
44.8%
26
48.2%
41
37.6%
74
43.1%
44
44.9%
533
Little or none 14.5%
108
15.5%
9
15.3%
13
19.8%
39
12.7%
13
15.3%
182
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
58
100.0%
85
100.0%
197
100.0%
102

1187


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 4.2%
22
5.4%
26
15.4%
2
6.5%
8
11.1%
2
5.2%
60
Quite a bit 30.0%
158
39.9%
193
30.8%
4
32.5%
40
33.3%
6
34.4%
401
Some 49.1%
259
41.9%
203
38.5%
5
40.7%
50
27.8%
5
44.8%
522
Little or none 16.7%
88
12.4%
60
15.4%
2
20.3%
25
27.8%
5
15.5%
180
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
484
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
18

1165


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 9.9%
15
6.1%
27
2.3%
6
5.6%
12
0.0%
0
5.1%
60
Quite a bit 30.3%
46
38.5%
170
32.3%
84
31.8%
68
29.7%
33
34.0%
401
Some 43.4%
66
43.1%
190
43.8%
114
47.7%
102
55.0%
61
45.2%
533
Little or none 16.4%
25
12.2%
54
20.8%
54
15.0%
32
15.3%
17
15.4%
182
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
441
100.0%
260
100.0%
214
100.0%
111

1178


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 11.5%
25
4.8%
14
3.2%
11
3.6%
10
3.7%
1
5.3%
61
Quite a bit 32.1%
70
38.6%
112
36.2%
125
30.2%
84
18.5%
5
34.2%
396
Some 39.4%
86
41.7%
121
47.2%
163
48.9%
136
55.6%
15
45.0%
521
Little or none 17.0%
37
14.8%
43
13.3%
46
16.5%
46
22.2%
6
15.4%
178
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
290
100.0%
345
100.0%
278
100.0%
27

1158


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 5.9%
28
2.8%
11
7.9%
25
5.4%
64
Quite a bit 38.8%
183
34.0%
135
28.6%
90
34.5%
408
Some 40.5%
191
45.8%
182
49.8%
157
44.8%
530
Little or none 14.4%
68
17.4%
69
13.7%
43
15.2%
180
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
397
100.0%
315

1184



Bookmark and Share