Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


UCRF3 (Weighted by WT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PART OF THE UNITED CHURCH: Have you participated in the United Church Renewal Fellowship?
  1) Yes, presently
  2) Yes, in the past
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, presently 10 2.5% 2.5%
Yes, in the past 21 5.2% 7.7%
No 375 92.4% 100.1%
Missing 1072
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, presently 1.0%
2
3.8%
8
2.5%
10
Yes, in the past 2.1%
4
8.0%
17
5.2%
21
No 96.9%
188
88.3%
188
92.4%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
213

407


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, presently 2.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
Yes, in the past 5.1%
20
14.3%
1
5.2%
21
No 92.4%
366
85.7%
6
92.3%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
7

403


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, presently 1.9%
5
5.3%
1
7.7%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
Yes, in the past 4.1%
11
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
7.0%
3
3.2%
1
5.2%
21
No 94.1%
253
94.7%
18
76.9%
30
90.7%
39
96.8%
30
92.3%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
19
100.0%
39
100.0%
43
100.0%
31

401


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, presently 2.5%
6
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Yes, in the past 6.3%
15
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
19
No 91.2%
218
93.9%
108
100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
92.8%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
115
100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
5

389


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, presently 3.3%
2
2.4%
4
2.1%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Yes, in the past 8.3%
5
4.8%
8
3.2%
3
2.5%
1
5.7%
2
4.8%
19
No 88.3%
53
92.7%
153
94.7%
90
95.0%
38
94.3%
33
92.9%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
165
100.0%
95
100.0%
40
100.0%
35

395


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, presently 7.0%
6
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Yes, in the past 8.1%
7
6.0%
7
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
20
No 84.9%
73
91.4%
106
94.4%
101
100.0%
70
100.0%
10
92.5%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
116
100.0%
107
100.0%
70
100.0%
10

389


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, presently 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
4.6%
6
2.0%
8
Yes, in the past 2.8%
4
2.4%
3
10.7%
14
5.3%
21
No 97.2%
138
95.9%
118
84.7%
111
92.7%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
123
100.0%
131

396



Bookmark and Share