Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SATFIN3 (Weighted by WT)

So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that your present financial situation leaves you:
  1) Pretty well satisfied
  2) More or less satisfied
  3) Not very satisfied
  4) Not satisfied at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Pretty well satisfied 329 27% 27%
More or less satisfied 572 46.9% 73.9%
Not very satisfied 233 19.1% 93%
Not satisfied at all 85 7% 100%
Undecided 0 0% 100%
Missing 13
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 28.8%
176
25.2%
153
27.0%
329
More or less satisfied 48.4%
296
45.4%
276
46.9%
572
Not very satisfied 17.7%
108
20.6%
125
19.1%
233
Not satisfied at all 5.1%
31
8.9%
54
7.0%
85
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
608

1219


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 27.0%
316
19.4%
6
26.8%
322
More or less satisfied 47.4%
554
35.5%
11
47.0%
565
Not very satisfied 18.8%
220
29.0%
9
19.1%
229
Not satisfied at all 6.8%
80
16.1%
5
7.1%
85
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1170
100.0%
31

1201


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 29.9%
223
5.3%
3
30.2%
26
27.1%
54
13.3%
14
26.8%
320
More or less satisfied 48.3%
360
43.9%
25
43.0%
37
45.2%
90
48.6%
51
47.2%
563
Not very satisfied 17.0%
127
35.1%
20
16.3%
14
20.6%
41
23.8%
25
19.0%
227
Not satisfied at all 4.8%
36
15.8%
9
10.5%
9
7.0%
14
14.3%
15
7.0%
83
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
57
100.0%
86
100.0%
199
100.0%
105

1193


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 30.3%
161
25.9%
126
35.7%
5
16.5%
20
16.7%
3
26.9%
315
More or less satisfied 44.5%
237
48.6%
236
28.6%
4
56.2%
68
55.6%
10
47.4%
555
Not very satisfied 18.4%
98
18.9%
92
35.7%
5
16.5%
20
22.2%
4
18.7%
219
Not satisfied at all 6.8%
36
6.6%
32
0.0%
0
10.7%
13
5.6%
1
7.0%
82
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
486
100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1171


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 23.0%
35
22.9%
102
24.4%
64
36.4%
79
34.8%
39
26.9%
319
More or less satisfied 44.1%
67
47.9%
213
45.0%
118
48.8%
106
50.0%
56
47.1%
560
Not very satisfied 23.0%
35
20.7%
92
23.3%
61
11.5%
25
13.4%
15
19.2%
228
Not satisfied at all 9.9%
15
8.5%
38
7.3%
19
3.2%
7
1.8%
2
6.8%
81
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
445
100.0%
262
100.0%
217
100.0%
112

1188


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 11.3%
25
18.5%
55
25.0%
86
45.5%
127
69.2%
18
26.6%
311
More or less satisfied 41.0%
91
47.7%
142
54.7%
188
44.8%
125
26.9%
7
47.3%
553
Not very satisfied 27.5%
61
26.5%
79
17.2%
59
9.0%
25
3.8%
1
19.2%
225
Not satisfied at all 20.3%
45
7.4%
22
3.2%
11
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
80
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
298
100.0%
344
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1169


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 21.2%
101
27.3%
109
34.7%
110
26.8%
320
More or less satisfied 47.3%
225
47.9%
191
46.1%
146
47.1%
562
Not very satisfied 24.4%
116
16.8%
67
13.9%
44
19.0%
227
Not satisfied at all 7.1%
34
8.0%
32
5.4%
17
7.0%
83
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
399
100.0%
317

1192



Bookmark and Share