Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINALTE3 (Weighted by WT)

During the last few years, would you say your financial situation has been getting better, getting worse, or staying about the same?
  1) Getting better
  2) Getting worse
  3) Staying about the same
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Getting better 429 35.3% 35.3%
Getting worse 245 20.1% 55.4%
Staying about the same 542 44.5% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 17
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Getting better 38.0%
232
32.5%
197
35.3%
429
Getting worse 18.4%
112
21.9%
133
20.1%
245
Staying about the same 43.6%
266
45.4%
275
44.5%
541
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
606

1216


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Getting better 35.5%
415
34.4%
11
35.5%
426
Getting worse 20.2%
236
18.8%
6
20.2%
242
Staying about the same 44.2%
516
46.9%
15
44.3%
531
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1168
100.0%
32

1200


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Getting better 37.0%
276
22.8%
13
18.4%
16
38.5%
77
39.6%
40
35.4%
422
Getting worse 18.5%
138
29.8%
17
25.3%
22
16.5%
33
31.7%
32
20.3%
242
Staying about the same 44.5%
332
47.4%
27
56.3%
49
44.5%
89
28.7%
29
44.2%
526
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
57
100.0%
87
100.0%
200
100.0%
101

1191


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Getting better 32.4%
172
37.4%
182
42.9%
6
41.3%
50
27.8%
5
35.5%
415
Getting worse 21.3%
113
18.7%
91
21.4%
3
21.5%
26
33.3%
6
20.4%
239
Staying about the same 46.3%
246
43.6%
212
35.7%
5
37.2%
45
38.9%
7
44.0%
515
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
486
100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1170


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Getting better 26.6%
41
31.1%
138
30.4%
79
51.6%
112
43.6%
48
35.3%
418
Getting worse 20.8%
32
19.1%
85
24.6%
64
15.2%
33
22.7%
25
20.2%
239
Staying about the same 52.6%
81
49.5%
220
45.0%
117
33.2%
72
33.6%
37
44.5%
527
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
444
100.0%
260
100.0%
217
100.0%
110

1185


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Getting better 16.1%
36
28.4%
84
36.0%
124
53.4%
149
73.1%
19
35.3%
412
Getting worse 30.0%
67
24.3%
72
17.4%
60
12.2%
34
3.8%
1
20.0%
234
Staying about the same 53.4%
119
47.3%
140
46.5%
160
34.4%
96
23.1%
6
44.6%
521
Undecided 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
296
100.0%
344
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1168


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Getting better 43.1%
204
33.9%
135
27.1%
86
35.8%
425
Getting worse 18.0%
85
23.9%
95
18.3%
58
20.0%
238
Staying about the same 38.7%
183
42.2%
168
54.6%
173
44.1%
524
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
398
100.0%
317

1188



Bookmark and Share